Jul 03

MEET REPORT : 2017 NSW SC Country Championships

We had an amazing team of Sharks compete at the 2017 NSW SC Country Championships held at SOPAC, Sydney on Saturday, 1 July and Sunday, 2 July 207 including:- Amy, Jarrod, Jessica, Kurt, Jake N, Ben, Jasmine, Eric and Yaroslav.

Our Sharks competed at such a high standard and were fantastic competitors.  To put the Championships into perspective, there were 765 competitors from 79 swimming clubs across New South Wales.  Our Club PLACED 16TH on the combined Team Scores which is an amazing achievement considering our team consisted of 9 competitors (29th largest in terms of number of competitors). 

Our Club PLACED 12TH on the Medal Count, bringing home 6 MEDALS with 4 being GOLD, and 2 BRONZE

To look at our achievements amongst the ACT Teams, our Club PLACED 3RD on the combined Team Scores (Ginninderra placing 1st having 38 competitors and Tuggeranong Vikings placing 2nd having 29 Competitors).  Our Club also PLACED 3RD on the Medal Count, with Ginninderra placing 1st and Canberra placing 2nd.

It was an amazing weekend and all our Sharks should be extremely proud of their efforts.  THANK YOU Coach Steve for your continual coaching, mentoring and support and CONGRATULATIONS to all our amazing Sharks for your wonderful achievements throughout this championship event.


AMY competed at her FIRST Country Championship in 5 events, including:-

  • Girls 12yo 100m Butterfly, placing 27th with a 0.48 second PB;
  • Girls 11-12yo 50m Freestyle, placing 23rd with a 0.11 second PB;
  • Girls 12yo 100m Backstroke, placing 23rd;
  • Girls 12&U 200m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 10th  Place with a 1.02 second PB;
  • Girls 12yo 100m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 16th Place with a 0.79 second PB.

JARROD competed in 6 events, even though recovering from a gastro bug just prior to competition, including:-

  • Boys 15&O 100m Butterfly, placing in the Top 20 at 16th Place with a 0.45 second PB;
  • Boys 15&O 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 9th Place;
  • Boys 15&O 200m Butterfly, placing in the Top 20 at 11th Place with a 1.58 second PB;
  • Boys 15&O 200m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 13th Place;
  • Boys 15&O 100m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 20th Place;
  • Boys 15&O 200m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place.

JESSICA competed in 7 events, bringing home a MEDAL, including:-

  • Girls 13-14yo 200m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place;
  • Girls 14yo 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place; with a 1.6 second PB;
  • Girls 4&U 400m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10, achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a HUGE 16.77 second PB;
  • Girls 13-14yo 200m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place; competing this event short course for the first time;
  • Girls 13-14yo 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place;
  • Girls 13-14yo 200m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place; and
  • Girls 14yo 100m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 11th Place with a 0.03 second PB.

KURT competed in 5 events, including:-

  • Boys 11-12yo 50m Freestyle, achieving a 0.19 second PB;
  • Boys 11yo 100m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place;
  • Boys 11&U 50m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 13th Place;
  • Boys 11yo 100m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place with a 0.81 second PB; and
  • Boys 11&U 50m Butterfly.

JAKE N competed in 2 events, including:-

  • Boys 13yo 100m Breaststroke, placing in the Top 20 at 19th Place with a 0.71 second PB; and
  • Boys 13-14yo 200m Breaststroke, placing in the Top 20 at 18th Place.

BENJAMIN competed in 4 events, including:-

  • Boys 10&O 50m MC Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place with a 1.48 second PB;
  • Boys 10&O 50m MC Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place with a 0.17 second PB;
  • Boys 10&O 50m MC Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place; and
  • Boys 10&O 50m MC Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place with a 0.29 second PB.

JASMINE competed in 2 events with a 100% PB rate, including:-

  • Girls 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving a 0.28 second PB, cracking the 30 second mark; and
  • Girls Open 50m Breaststroke, placing in the Top 20 at 19th Place with a 0.35 second PB.

ERIC competed in 2 events with a 100% PB rate, including:-

  • Boys 11&U 50m Breaststroke, achieving a 1.01 second PB; and
  • Boys 11yo 100m Breaststroke, placing in the Top 20 at 17th Place with a 1.22 second PB.

YAROSLAV competed in 8 events with a 100% PB rate, bringing home 5 MEDALS including:-

  • Boys 11yo 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place, with a HUGE 5.55 second PB; and breaking the Woden Swim Club SC Record in this event;
  • Boys 11-12yo 50m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place, with a 0.22 second PB; and breaking the Woden Swim Club SC Record and the Swimming ACT SC Record in this event;
  • Boys 11yo 100m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place, with a 1.35 second PB;
  • Boys 11&U 50m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 1.77 second PB; and breaking the Woden Swim Club SC Record in this event;
  • Boys 11yo 100m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 achieving a GOLD MEDAL with another HUGE 6.82 second PB; and breaking the Woden Swim Club SC Record in this event;
  • Boys 11&U 50m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 0.69 second PB; and breaking the Woden Swim Club SC Record in this event;
  • Boys 11yo 100m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 2.50 second PB; and breaking the Woden Swim Club SC Record and the Swimming ACT SC Record in this event;
  • Boys 11&U 50m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 1.95 second PB; and breaking the Woden Swim Club SC Record in this event.

Jun 26

CLUB NIGHT : Friday, 23 June 2017

We had a fantastic turn out last Friday evening and it was great to see our new members join in on the fun and receive their New Member welcome packs.  Thank you to  all our Sharks who competed and helped out: Amy, Angela, Ben, Damian, Elsa, Emily, Hugh, Imogen, Isabel, Ivan, Jake M, Jake N, Jarrod, Jasmine T, Jessica, Kiara, Kurt, Libby, Loukas, Madeline, Natasha, Oliver, Olivia G, Patrick, Phoebe, Quinn, Rebecca, Sarah, Tessa, Victor and Yaroslav.  Also, thank you to our little Sharks: Ivan and Hannah for competing on the night.

THANK YOU to our outgoing Club Captains: Amanda, Jasmine and Ben for all their hard work, time and effort throughout the past 12 months; and CONGRATULATIONS to JASMINE and BEN for being elected as our Club Captains for the next 12 months.

CONGRATULATIONS to:

  • Imogen, who won the Club Night Participant Raffle prize.
  • All the members who participated in the Gourmet Oyster Mushroom fundraiser event.  A total profit of $2,335 has been made for the Club.
    • 3rd Place for most boxes sold: Stokes Family & Thornton Family; selling 18 boxes each. Congratulations and Thank you!!
    • 2nd Place for most boxes sold: Newcombe Family, selling 21 boxes; Congratulations and Thank you!!
    • 1st Place for most boxes sold: Froggatt Family, selling a whopping 41 boxes.  Amazing! Congratulations and Thank you!!!

A big THANK YOU to our wonderful Club Night Co-ordinators: Tomica and Stuart; Coach Maddie, Club Captains Ben and Jasmine, and the many members who helped with the running of the night.  Also, a SPECIAL THANK YOU to the members who provided the yummy food.

Well done everybody, hope to see you all again at the next club night which is on Friday 28 July.

Jun 23

CONGRATULATIONS : 2016-2017 JX Recipients

The Australian Junior Excellence (JX) Program recognises, rewards and encourages junior swimmers who, through their development of aquatic skills and fitness, achieve a high standard of swimming excellence.
 
Swimmers aged from 9 to 16 years, who accomplish times set by Swimming Australia, qualify at Gold, Silver, Bronze or Green standard, depending on their best performance/s during the season.

Swimming Australia rewards qualifying JX swimmers not only with recognition on MyLANE and the Swimming Australia website but also sends out a JX pack to each qualifying swimmer which includes a variety of goodies including a certificate and swimming cap.    The JX Award packs are scheduled for distribution in August 2017

The 2016-2017 JX results are now available on the Swimming Australia website and in MyLANE. Congratulations to all swimmers who have qualified for an award this season! 

 

GREEN AWARD

BRONZE AWARD SILVER AWARD GOLD AWARD
Oliver

Tyler

Libby

Jasmine T

Rebecca

Andrew

Sarah

Andy

Patrick

Quinn

Jake N

Alexey

Imogen

Amy

Jessica

Kiara

Eric

Jarrod

Kurt

Jake M

Yaroslav

Jun 23

2017 ACT Presentation Night

If you would like to attend the 2017 Swimming ACT Presentation Night, please RSVP to Marcus before Thursday, July 13, via email at president@wodenswimclub.org.au.

 

 

Jun 19

MEET REPORT : Ginninderra Qualifying Meet

We had 6 amazing Sharks compete at the Ginninderra qualifying meet held at the AIS over the weekend (17 & 18 June, 2017).  CONGRATULATIONS Amy, Kurt, Eric, Jake N, Ben and Jasmine.  A big THANKYOU to Jasmine for providing support and encouragement to our Sharks throughout the meet.

AMY competed in 6 events with almost a 100% PB Rate, including:-

  • Girls 12yo 50m Backstroke, achieving 8th Place.
  • Girls 12yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place with a 0.49 second PB;
  • Girls 12yo 50m Butterfly, achieving 9th Place with a 0.60 second PB;
  • Girls 12yo 100m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place with a 2.57 second PB;
  • Girls 1270 100m Backstroke, achieving 8th Place with a 0.82 second PB;
  • Girls 12yo 200m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place with a HUGE 8.67 second PB, qualifying for both NSW Country SC Championships and Speedo NSW State SC Championships.

KURT competed in 6 events with a 100% PB Rate, including:-

  • Boys 11yo 50m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place with a 1.94 second PB;
  • Boys 11yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place with a 0.11 second PB;
  • Boys 11yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving 8th Place with a HUGE 12.03 second PB;
  • Boys 11yo 100m Freestyle, achieving 8th Place with a 1.19 second PB, qualifying for Speedo NSW State SC Championships.
  • Boys 11yo 100m Backstroke, achieving 6th Place with a 2.07 second PB; qualifying for Speedo NSW State SC Championships.
  • Boys 11yo 200m Freestyle, achieving 11th Place with a 1.27 second PB.

ERIC competed in 5 events, including:-

  • Boys 11yo 50m Backstroke;
  • Boys 11yo 100m Breaststroke;
  • Boys 11yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 10th Place; and
  • Boys 11yo 50m Butterfly, achieving 8th Place with a 0.36 second PB, only just missing out on qualifying for Country Champs by 9 hundredths of a second.   Next time Eric you’ll smash it!!!
  • Boys 11yo 100m Freestyle, achieving a 1.05 second PB, also only just missing out on a Country qualifying time.

JAKE competed in 4 events with a 100% PB Rate, including:-

  • Boys 13yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving 11th Place with a 1.93 second PB;
  • Boys 13yo 50m Freestyle, achieving a 0.10 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Breaststroke, achieving 11th Place with a 0.64 second PB; and
  • Boys 13&O 200m Freestyle, achieving a 1.56 second PB.

BEN competed in 4 events, including:-

  • Boys Open 400m Individual Medley;
  • Boys 15&O 100m Butterfly;
  • Boys 15&O 100m Freestyle; and
  • Boys 13&O 200m Freestyle.

JASMINE competed in 3 events, including:-

  • Girls 15&O 50m Freestyle;
  • Girls 15&O 100m Freestyle; and
  • Girls Open 50m Breaststroke.

Jun 12

MEET REPORT : GT Aquatics SC Meet

Congratulations to Ben who competed at the GT Aquatics SC Meet in Wangaratta, Victoria on Sunday, 11 June 2017.  

Ben competed in:-

  • 50m Freestyle, achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • 100m Freestyle, achieving a BRONZE MEDAL;
  • 50m Breaststroke, achieving a SILVER MEDAL;
  • 200m Individual Medley, achieving 4th Place; and
  • 100m Butterfly, achieving 5th Place.

 

Jun 11

MEET REPORT : ACT Distance Meet #2

We had 3 Sharks compete at the Distance Meet held last Sunday, 4 June 2017.  Congratulations Ben, Jake N and Yaroslav!

  • BEN competed in the Mixed 11&O 400m Individual Medley, achieved 5th Place overall, 2nd Place in his age group with a FANTASTIC 12.57 second PB.  Ben is now the new MC Champion for this event.
  • JAKE M competed in the Mixed 9&O 400m Freestyle for the first time, achieving 15th Place overall; 4th Place in his age group.
  • YAROSLAV competed in the Mixed 9&O 200m Butterfly for the first time, achieving 6th Place overall, 1st Place in his age group.

WELL DONE BOYS!

Jun 09

MEET REPORT : Woden Development Meet

Last Sunday (4 June 2017), we held our annual Development Meet at the AIS.  The meet saw many of our swimmers reach personal goals and the day was enjoyed by all.  Of course, a successful meet would not have been possible without the army of volunteers and the generosity of our members.  We would like to thank every one of you who donated raffle items and helped out, not only on Sunday, but in the lead up to the meet.

To our very own President, Marcus Stokes, who was our Meet Director … Thank you!

To the officials from all the ACT District clubs, the Woden parents and committee members who volunteered their time and helped out throughout the day, and to Coach Amanda who once again did a fantastic job being the announcer … Thank you!

A special Thank you to our wonderful Catering Crew and to those who donated the ample supply of food … we certainly didn’t go without!!!

To the Woden parents, committee members and Sharks who helped make the day such a success, whether you were doing a fantastic job selling raffle tickets and programs, being a recorder, awarding the ribbons, being a runner, a lap counter, a starter, marshalling or helped feeding the officials, coaches and timekeepers …Thankyou! Thankyou! Thankyou!  We are very grateful and proud of all your efforts.  You make this club what it is …. Fantastic!!!  And a Special Thank you to Ashley from the Tumut Swimming Club who helped as a Runner.

Congratulations to all our Sharks who competed on the day:-

JAKAYLA competed in 4 11yo Girl events with a 100% PB Rate, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 7th Place with a 3.50 second PB50m Freestyle, achieving 10th Place with a 2.51 second PB50m Breaststroke, achieving 12th Place with a 1.72 second PB; and 100m Individual Medley, achieving 7th Place with a 3.21 second PB.

TESSA competed in 5 12yo Girl events, including:-

  • 100m Breaststroke, achieving 4th Place with a 0.60 second PB100m Backstroke, achieving 2nd Place with a HUGE 6.14 second PB100m Individual Medley, achieving 5th Place with a 1.25 second PB50m Butterfly, achieving 3rd Place with a 0.15 second PB; and 100m Freestyle, achieving 1st Place.

DAMIAN competed in 5 9yo Boy events for the very first time, including:-

  • 100m Breaststroke, achieving 1st Place50m Backstroke, achieving 7th Place50m Freestyle, achieving 2nd Place50m Breaststroke, achieving 5th Place; and 25m Butterfly, achieving 2nd Place.

EMILY competed in 5 9yo Girl events, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place50m Freestyle, achieving 5th Place50m Breaststroke, achieving 3rd Place100m Individual Medley, achieving 6th Place with a HUGE 5.39 second PB; and 50m Butterfly, achieving 2nd Place with a 0.48 second PB.

PATRICK competed in 5 12yo Boy events, including:-

  • 100m Breaststroke, achieving 1st Place with a 0.51 second PB50m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place50m Breaststroke, achieving 1st Place100m Individual Medley, achieving 3rd Place; and 50m Butterfly, achieving 2nd Place.

OLIVER competed in 3 11yo Boy events, including:-

  • 100m Breaststroke for the first time, achieving 2nd Place50m Freestyle, achieving 3rd Place with a 0.71 second PB; and 100m Backstroke for the first time, achieving 3rd Place.

QUINN competed in 3 9yo Boy events, including:-

  • 100m Backstroke for the first time, achieving 1st Place50m Butterfly for the first time, achieving 1st Place; and 100m Freestyle, achieving 5th Place.

AMY competed in 3 11yo Girl events with a 100%PB rate, including:-

  • 200m Individual Medley, achieving 1st Place with an ENORMOUS 25.26 second PB50m Breaststroke, achieving 1st Place with a HUGE 7.02 second PB; and 200m Freestyle for the first time, achieving 1st Place.

OLIVIA G competed in 4 8yo Girl events for the very first time, including:-

  • 25m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place25m Freestyle, achieving 5th Place50m Breaststroke, achieving 5th Place; and 25m Butterfly, achieving 8th Place.

SARAH competed in 3 11yo Girl events for the very first time, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place50m Freestyle, achieving 12th Place; and 50m Breaststroke, achieving 11th Place.

LEWIS competed in 3 8yo Boy events, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place with a HUGE 5.17 second PB50m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place with another HUGE 7.22 second PB; and 50m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place.

TYLER competed in 5 9yo Boy events, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place with a 0.53 second PB50m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place50m Breaststroke, achieving 4th Place with a 1.59 second PB100m Individual Medley for the first time, achieving 2nd Place; and 50m Butterfly, achieving 2nd Place.

OLIVIA H competed in 2 13&O Girl events with a 100% PB Rate, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 2nd Place with a 4.43 second PB; and 200m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place with a HUGE 8.73 second PB.

JAKE N competed in 3 13&O Boy events, including:-

  • 200m Individual Medley, achieving 3rd Place with a 0.79 second PB50m Freestyle, achieving 2nd Place; and 100m Freestyle, achieving 3rd Place.

LIBBY competed in 4 9yo Girl events, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 6th Place with a 2.77 second PB; 50m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place with a 0.69 second PB; 50m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place; and 50m Butterfly, achieving 4th Place with a 3.09 second PB.

MADELINE competed in 5 13&O Girl events, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 3rd Place; 50m Freestyle, achieving 3rd Place with a 1.10 second PB; 50m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place; 100m Individual Medley, achieving 3rd Place; and 50m Butterfly, achieving 2nd Place.

ALEXEY competed in 3 9yo Boy events, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place; 50m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place; and 50m Breaststroke, achieving 3rd Place.

BEN competed in 3 13&O Boy events, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 1st Place; 100m Backstroke, achieving 3rd Place with a 0.30 second PB; and 50m Breaststroke, achieving 2nd Place with a 0.23 second PB.

IMOGEN competed in 4 11yo Girl events, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 6th Place; 50m Freestyle, achieving 8th Place, 50m Breaststroke, achieving 7th Place; 100m Individual Medley, achieving 5th Place and 50m Butterfly, achieving 4th Place.

LILLIAN competed in 2 7yo Girl events, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 10th Place with a 2.01 second PB; and 50m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place.

NATASHA competed in 4 12yo Girl events, including:-

  • 200m Individual Medley, achieving 2nd Place; 50m Backstroke, achieving 3rd Place; 50m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place; and 100m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place.

CAITLIN competed in 5 11yo Girl events with a 100% PB Rate, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 8th Place with a HUGE 5.75 second PB; 50m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place with a 1.18 second PB; 50m Breaststroke, achieving 10th Place with a 1.79 second PB; 100m Individual Medley, achieving 6th Place with an ENORMOUS 11.41 second PB; and 50m Butterfly, achieving 2nd Place with a 0.21 second PB.

GABRIEL competed in 3 9yo Boy events for the very first time, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 10th Place; 50m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place; and 50m Breaststroke, achieving 11th Place.

JOSHUA competed in 3 9yo Boy events for the very first time, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 8th Place; 50m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place; and 50m Breaststroke, achieving 10th Place.

ERIC competed in 2 11yo Boy events, including:-

  • 100m Backstroke, achieving 2nd Place with a HUGE 5.15 second PB; and 50m Butterfly, achieving 1st Place.

KEVIN competed in 4 8yo Boy events, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place; 50m Freestyle, achieving 3rd Place; 50m Breaststroke, achieving 2nd Place with a 1.53 second PB; and 25m Butterfly for the first time, achieving 1st Place.

ANGELA competed in 4 11yo Girl events, including:-

  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 9th Place; 50m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place; 50m Breaststroke, achieving 8th Place with a 0.02 second PB; and 50m Butterfly, achieving 6th Place.

WELL DONE EVERYONE and THANK YOU COACH BETH for your guidance and support throughout the meet.

Jun 09

NEWSLETTER : May Edition

You can view May’s edition of the Newsletter by clicking on this link : May 2017 Newsletter

May 29

MEET REPORT : Tuggeranong Vikings Qualifying SC Meet

We had 9 Sharks compete at the qualifying meet held at the AIS over the weekend of 27 & 28 May, 2017.  Congratulations Amy, Olivia, Jarrod, Jessica, Kurt, Jake, Benjamin, Eric and Yaroslav.

AMY competed in 6 events including:-

  • Girls 11yo 100m Butterfly, achieving 4th Place with a 2.49 second PB;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Freestyle, achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 0.20 second PB;
  • Girls 11yo 100m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place with a 3.53 second PB;
  • Girls 11yo 100m Freestyle, achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 0.26 second PB;
  • Girls 50m Butterfly; and
  • Girls 50m Backstroke, achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 1.43 second PB.

OLIVIA competed in 2 events with a 100% PB rate, including:-

  • Girls 15&Over 50m Freestyle with a 0.19 second PB; and
  • Girls 15&Over 100m Freestyle with a 1.69 second PB.

JARROD competed in 3 events including:-

  • Boys 15&O 100m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place with a 0.25 second PB;
  • Boys 15&O 100m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place with a 0.73 second PB; and
  • Boys 15&Over 200m Individual Medley, achieving 4th Place.

JESSICA competed in 4 events with a 100% PB rate, including:-

  • Girls 14yo 100m Backstroke, achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 0.75 second PB;
  • Girls 14yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving 4th Place with a 2.58 second PB;
  • Girls 14yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 3.77 second PB; and
  • Girls Open 50m Butterfly, achieving 6th Place with a 0.06 second PB.

KURT competed in 6 events including:-

  • Boys 11yo 100m Butterfly, achieving 6th Place with a 4.04 second PB, qualifying for the NSW Country SC Championships;
  • Boys 11yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 5th Place;
  • Boys 11yo 100m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place with a 3.99 second PB, qualifying for the NSW Country SC Championships;
  • Boys 11yo 100m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place with a 1.40 second PB;
  • Boys 11yo 50m Butterfly, achieving 6th Place with a 0.62 second PB; and
  • Boys 11yo 200m Freestyle, achieving 5th Place with a HUGE 12.82 second PB.

JAKE N competed in 6 events with a 100% PB rate, including:-

  • Boys Open 200m Breaststroke, achieving 9th Place with a HUGE 6.03 second PB; qualifying for the NSW Country SC Championships and the Speedo NSW State 13 years & over SC Championships;
  • Boys 13yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place with a 0.69 second PB;
  • Boys 13yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving 7th Place with a HUGE 6.30 second PB, qualifying for the Speedo NSW State 13 years & over SC Championships;
  • Boys 13yo 200m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place with another HUGE 6.02 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Breaststroke, achieving a 1.20 second PB; and
  • Boys 13yo 100m Freestyle, achieving a 1.98 second PB.

BEN competed in 5 events including:-

  • Boys Open 400m Freestyle;
  • Boys 15&Over 100m Butterfly;
  • Boys 15&Over 200m Freestyle, achieving a 3.26 second PB; breaking the NSW State 17yo Multi Class SC Record (held since 1998);
  • Boys Open 200m Backstroke, achieving an ENORMOUS 36.41 second PB;
  • Boys 15&Over 100m Freestyle, achieving a 1.76 second PB,  breaking the NSW State 17yo Multi Class SC Record (held since 2012).

ERIC competed in 5 events with a 100% PB rate including:-

  • Boys 11yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place with a 1.73 second PB;
  • Boys 11yo 100m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place with a 3.14 second PB;
  • Boys 11yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 8th Place with a 1.89 second PB;
  • Boys 11yo 50m Backstroke, achieving 8th Place with a 2.58 second PB;
  • Boys 11yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving 7th Place with a HUGE 11.37 second PB, qualifying for the NSW Country SC Championships.

YAROSLAV competed in 6 events including:-

  • Boys 11yo 50m Freestyle, achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 0.84 second PB and breaking the Woden Boys 11yo SC Club Record, now 28.68 seconds (held since 22/07/06 at 29:62);
  • Boys 11yo 100m Freestyle, achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.99 second PB and breaking the Woden Boys 11yo SC Club Record, now 1:05.03 seconds (held since 07/07/07 at 1:05.38);
  • Boys 11yo 50m Breaststroke, achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys 11yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a HUGE 6.48 second PB;
  • Boys 11yo 200m Freestyle, achieving a SILVER MEDAL with another HUGE 5.05 second PB, qualifying for the Speedo NSW State 10yrs – 12yrs SC Championships; and
  • Boys 11yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.94 second PB.

Also, congratulations to Coach Steve’s son, Jesse who competed in the 50m Freestyle event, qualifying for the NSW Country SC Championships.

Congratulations everyone, you should be extremely proud of your efforts, as we are!!!  Thank you Coach Steve and Coach Maddie for your expertise, support and encouragement throughout the meet.

Older posts «

» Newer posts