May 01

MEET REPORT : 2017 ACT Winter SC Distance Meet #1

Our 2 amazing Sharks, Jake N and Benjamin Sto, competed at the first Short Course Distance Meet for the season, held at the AIS on Sunday, 30 April 2017.

  • JAKE N achieved 3RD PLACE with an ENORMOUS 9.14 second PB in his 200m Breaststroke.
  • BENJAMIN STO achieved 4TH PLACE in his 400m Freestyle.

Well done boys!!!

May 01

MEET REPORT : 2017 ACT Winter SC Development Meet #1

We had 13 Sharks compete at the first Short Course Development Meet for the season, held at the AIS on Sunday, 30 April 2017 including Jakayla, Tessa, Oliver, Quinn, Lewis, Tyler, Jake N, Libby, Madeline, Benjamin Sto, Imogen, Natasha and Rebecca.  There were many events competed in for the first time, lots of achievements and personal bests made on the day, some of which are as follows:-

  • JAKAYLA competed in 4 events and achieved a 0.15 second PB in her 50m Freestyle; a 1.07 second PB in her 50m Breaststroke and competed in the 100m SC Individual Medley for the first time.
  • TESSA competed in 5 events with a 100% PB RATE including a 1ST PLACE with a 3.40 second PB in her 100m Breaststroke; 1ST PLACE with a HUGE 8.25 second PB in her 100m Freestyle; a HUGE 3.98 second PB in her 50m Butterfly; 2ND PLACE with a HUGE 5.78 second PB in her 100m Backstroke; and competed in the 100m SC Individual Medley for the first time.
  • OLIVER competed in 2 events for the first time (100% PB RATE) including the 100m Breaststroke; and 2ND PLACE in his 100m Freestyle.
  • QUINN competed in 2 events and achieved 1ST PLACE with a HUGE 3.43 second PB in his 50m Backstroke and 1ST PLACE in his first time 100m Freestyle.
  • LEWIS competed in 3 events for the first time (100% PB RATE) including the 50m Freestyle; 50m Backstroke and 50m Breaststroke.
  • TYLER competed in 4 events and achieved 2ND PLACE with a HUGE 3.60 second PB in his 50m Backstroke; 1ST PLACE with another HUGE 5.49 second PB in his 50m Breaststroke; and 1ST PLACE in his first time 50m Butterfly.
  • JAKE N competed in 4 events with a 100% PB RATE including a 0.59 second PB in his 50m Freestyle; 3RD PLACE with a HUGE 4.25 second PB in his 100m Freestyle; 2ND PLACE with a 1.15 second PB in his 50m Breaststroke; and 1ST PLACE with a HUGE 4.50 second PB in his 200m Freestyle.
  • LIBBY competed in 3 events (100% PB RATE) and achieved a 1.57 second PB in her 50m Freestyle; 2ND PLACE in her first time 200m Individual Medley; and 3RD PLACE with a 2.96 second PB in her 50m Breaststroke.
  • MADELINE competed in 5 events and achieved 3RD PLACE with a 2.33 second PB in her 50m Backstroke; a HUGE 4.22 second PB in her 50m Breaststroke; 3RD PLACE in her first time 100m Individual Medley; and competed in the 100m Freestyle for the first time.
  • BENJAMIN STO competed in 4 events with a 100% PB RATE including a 2ND PLACE with a HUGE 5.12 second PB in his 200m Individual Medley; 1ST PLACE with a 1.90 second PB in his 100m Butterfly; 2ND PLACE with a HUGE 4.98 second PB in his 200m Freestyle; and 3RD PLACE with a 0.97 second PB in his 100m Backstroke.
  • IMOGEN competed in 5 events and achieved 2ND PLACE with a 2.64 second PB in her 50m Freestyle; 2ND PLACE with a 2.00 second PB in her 50m Backstroke; 2ND PLACE with a 2.73 second PB in her Breaststroke; 3RD PLACE with a HUGE 6.36 second PB in her 100m Individual Medley; and 3RD PLACE in her 50m Butterfly.
  • NATASHA competed in 5 events with a 100% PB RATE including a 1.45 second PB in her 50m Freestyle; a 2.04 second PB in her 50m Backstroke; 3RD PLACE with an ENORMOUS 12.25 second PB in her 200m Individual Medley; a 0.06 second PB in her 50m Breaststroke; and a HUGE 4.29 second PB in her 100m Backstroke.
  • REBECCA competed in 4 events and achieved a 0.56 second PB in her 50m Freestyle; a HUGE 3.69 second PB in her 50m Breaststroke; and a 0.15 second PB in her 50m Butterfly.

Fantastic achievements everyone, we are very proud of your efforts.

 

Apr 28

MEET REPORT : 2017 GHF Australian Age Championships

CONGRATULATIONS to our 4 amazing Sharks: Jarrod, Jessica, Emma & Benjamin, who recently competed at the 2017 GHF Australian Age LC Championships in Brisbane (16-23 April 2017).

JARROD competed in 6 events including:-

  • Boys 15 Years 200m Backstroke, achieving 9th Place with a 1.15 second PB in the Heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place in the FINALS;.
  • Boys 15 Years 200m Butterfly, achieving 10th Place in the Heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15 Years 400m Individual Medley, achieving 6th Place in the Heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place with a 2.02 second PB in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15 Years 200m Freestyle, cracking the 2 minute mark with a 0.99 second PB;
  • Boys 15 Years 200m Individual Medley, achieving 15th Place with a 0.61 second PB; and
  • Boys 15 Years 100m Butterfly, achieving 24th Place with a 0.37 second PB, cracking the 1 minute mark.

JESSICA competed in her FIRST NATIONALS MEET with 2 events including:-

  • Girls 14 Years 200m Butterfly, placing in the Top 20 at 15th Place; and
  • Girls 14 Years 400m Individual Medley, achieving 25th Place.

EMMA competed in 1 event including:-

  • Girls 17-18 Years 200m Butterfly, achieving 10th Place with a 1.43 second PB in the Heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 9th Place with a further 0.69 second PB in the FINALS.

BENJAMIN competed in 10 events including:-

  • Boys 16-18 Years 400m (S6-S16) MC Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place;
  • Boys 17-18 Years 100m MC Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place with a 1.42 second PB;
  • Boys 17-18 Years 50m MC Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place;
  • Boys 17-18 Years 50m MC Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place;
  • Boys 17-18 Years 50m MC Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place;
  • Boys 17-18 Years 50m MC Freestyle;
  • Boys 17-18 Years 100m MC Butterfly;
  • Boys 17-18 Years 100m MC Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place;
  • Boys 17-18 Years 100m MC Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place; and
  • Boys 16-18 Years 200m (SM5-SM16) MC Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place with a 2.53 second PB.

CONGRATULATIONS and WELL DONE JARROD, JESSICA, EMMA AND BENJAMIN … We are extremely proud of all your achievements and THANK YOU COACH STEVE!!!

Apr 12

FAREWELL: Nick & Family

Today will be Nick’s last training session before he and his family head off to Bangkok for at least 2 years. (Tomorrow, Thursday, is Nick’s 13th Birthday …. HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!).

The school Nick will be going to has its own swimming club, and has 3 pools including two 25m pools, one of which is equipped with international electric timing.  We still might be able to keep an eye out on Nick’s progress, as all his meets will use Meet Mobile under FINA fules.

We will miss you heaps Nick, but I’m sure you are going to have the best time.  We look forward to seeing you when you’re back in Australia on holidays.

 

Apr 07

2017 GEORGINA HOPE FOUNDATION AUSTRALIAN AGE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Nationals Shirt
Presented by Secretary Dan
Coach Steve
Congratulated and presented with his Nationals Gear by Club Captains Amanda and Jasmine
Coach Steve
Presented with his Nationals Gear
Congratulations Emma
Congratulations Ben
Congratulations Jarrod
Congratulations Jessica
Congratulations
Nationals 2017 Team
Starring Emma, Ben, Coach Steve, Jessica & Jarrod

This year we have four amazing sharks competing at the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships which will be held in Brisbane from 16 April through to 23 April, 2017.

Our Woden team is made up of Coach Steve, Emma Gillingham, Benjamin Stokes, Jarrod Lee and Jessica Lee.  Jake Mackie also qualified to compete at this National Championships, but unfortunately is unable to attend.

On Monday night, the team were presented with their representative Woden Nationals pack in recognition of their outstanding achievements.  We at Woden are very proud of you all.  Your hard work and dedication at training is certainly paying off.  CONGRATULATIONS.

  • Emma has competed at National Championships before.  This time Emma will be competing in the Girls 17-18 Years 200m Butterfly.
  • Ben has competed at National Championships before.  This time Ben will be competing in 10 events including the Boys 17-18 years MC: 100m Freestyle; 50m Butterfly; 50m Backstroke; 50m Breaststroke; 50m Freestyle; 100m Butterfly; 100m Backstroke; and the 100m Breaststroke; as well as the Boys 16-18 Years 400m Freestyle MC 26-216 and 200m Individual Medley MC SM5-SM16.
  • Jarrod has competed at National Championships before.  This time Jarrod will be competing in 6 events including the Boys 15 Years: 200m Backstroke; 200m Butterfly; 400m Individual Medley; 200m Freestyle; 200m Individual Medley and 100m Butterfly.
  • Jessica will be competing at her FIRST Nationals Championships and will be in 2 events including the Girls 14 Years 200m Butterfly and 400m Individual Medley.

A progress report will be published over the duration of the meet, and details of Channel 7’s broadcast will be advised, so stay tuned.

GOOD LUCK EMMA, BEN, JARROD AND JESSICA … WE WISH YOU THE BEST OF LUCK.

Apr 06

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING : Friday, 26 May 2017 @ 7:00pm

The 2017 Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Woden Valley Swimming Club Inc. will be held on Friday, 26 May 2017 at 7:00pm at the Tuggeranong Leisure Centre Creche. The order of business will be:

  • Opening of Meeting
  • Acceptance of Minutes from 2016 AGM
  • The Annual Report and Financial Statements
  • Election of Officials, Committees and Sub-Committees for the ensuing year
  • Notices of Motion
  • Determination of the Annual Subscription
  • Election of Life Members
  • General Business:-
    • Club Captain Nominations
    • Addition of new signatories
    • Woden Development Meet
    • Catering winter championships
    • Woden Main Meet
    • Presentation Night
    • Fundraising
    • New Committee Meeting

 

PLEASE NOTE:

Notices of Motion are to be submitted, in writing, to be received by the Secretary at least TWENTY EIGHT days prior to the Annual General Meeting.

A copy of the notices of Motion shall be displayed on the Club Notice Board (and website) at least FOURTEEN days prior to the Annual General Meeting; and

The Motion shall be deemed lost unless supported by not less than THREE QUARTERS majority of those present and entitled to vote.

IT IS ENCOURAGED THAT ALL FINANCIAL MEMBERS (BOTH SWIMMING AND NON SWIMMING) ATTEND IN ORDER TO ASSIST IN THE ORGANISATION AND RUNNING OF THE CLUB.

Please forward apologies to secretary@wodenswimclub.org.au


Nominations are called for the following committee positions and can be made by either writing names on the list located on the back of the coach’s board; OR by email to:- president@wodenswimclub.org.au

  • President
  • Vice President
  • Treasurer
  • Secretary
  • Registrar
  • Race Secretary
  • Webmaster
  • Club Night Organiser
  • Property Officer
  • Public Officer
  • Catering Co-ordinator
  • Publicity Officer
  • Meet Director/Competitions Committee Representative
  • Awards Co-ordinator
  • Swimming ACT Delegate
  • Member Protection Information Officer

Apr 05

MEET REPORT : ACT Relay Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finally …. we have the results from the ACT Relay Championships that were held at the AIS on Sunday, 19 March 2017.

We had the following teams compete at the ACT Relay Championships:-

  • Boys 11-12yo 200m Freestyle Relay Team A included Kurt, Nicholas, Patrick C and Yaroslav who achieved SILVER; and Team B included Jack, Oliver Eric and Ben Sym who achieved 12th Place.
  • Girls 11-12yo 200m Freestyle Relay Team A included Tessa, Jakayla, Imogen and Natasha who achieved 11th Place.
  • Mixed 9-10yo 200m Freestyle Relay Team A included Quinn, Kevin, Alexey and Libby who achieved 15th Place.
  • Boys 11-12yo 200m Medley Team A included Nicholas, Yaroslav, Patrick C and Kurt who achieved BRONZE; and Team B included Jack, Oliver, Eric and Ben Sym who achieved 8th Place.
  • Girls 11-12yo 200m Medley Relay Team A included Natasha, Tessa, Imogen and Jakayla who achieved 14th Place.
  • Mixed 9-10yo 200m Medley Relay Team A included Kevin, Libby, Quinn and Alexey.

Congratulations to you all, we are very proud of your teamwork and achievements.

 

 

Apr 03

NEWSLETTER : March Edition

You can view March’s edition of the Newsletter by clicking on this link : March 2017 Newsletter

Mar 31

CLUB NIGHT : 24 March 2017

Happy Birthday Libby
Congratulations Ivan
Good Effort Ribbon
Congratulations Quinn
Woden Upgrade Ribbon
Congratulations Oliver
Woden Upgrade Ribbon
Congratulations Eric
Winner of the Club Night Raffle
Congratulations Patrick
Winner of the Club Captains Award
Team Woden

What a wonderful first Club Night for 2017!

A big welcome to our new Sharks and families, and to those who couldn’t make it – we missed you and hope to see you at the next one.

To the 36 swim participants and their families – thank you for your all energy, efforts and support (incl timekeeping, yummy treats) on the night.  To Libby and her family, thank you for sharing Libby’s birthday evening and cake with us all!

Congratulations to:

  • Patrick, who received this month’s Club Captain’s Award;
  • Eric, who won the Club Night Participant Raffle prize;
  • Quinn and Oliver who both received their Woden Upgrade Ribbons for attaining Club Night Break Times in the 25m Freestyle, Butterfly and Backstroke strokes.

“Good Effort” ribbons were also awarded to our Little Sharks Mackenzie, Ivan and Lillian for their previous and ongoing Club night swim efforts.

With lots of entries – much swimming was on display. The night concluded with two amazing 50m freestyle relay team swims. The team that won…. And the team that should have won –…. well you just had to be there to witness the amazing team tactics and talent!

A special mention must go to our Senior Sharks – Jasmine, Jarrod, Jessica, Jake M, Jake N & Kiara – thank you for your valued mentorship of our younger crew.  Last but not least, thank you to our Secretary Dan and coaches Maddie, Amanda & Beth – the ultimate Co-ordinators and Support Crew!

We look forward to the next Club night – Friday 28th April – hope to see you there!

Mar 29

MEET REPORT : Brophy

Yaroslav was our only Shark competing with the ACT Team at the James Brophy Inter-district Invitational Meet held at the AIS on Sunday, 26 March 2017.  Yaroslav competed in 4 individual events including the Boys 10yo 50m LC:-

  • Breaststroke, achieving GOLD;
  • Butterfly, achieving GOLD;
  • Freestyle, achieving GOLD; and
  • Backstroke, achieving SILVER.

Yaroslav was also part of 3 ACT Relay Teams:-

  • Boys 10-11yo 4 x 50m Medley, achieving GOLD;
  • Boys 10-11yo 4 x 50m Freestyle, achieving GOLD; and
  • Mens Mixed Ages 8 x 50m Freestyle, achieving GOLD.

Well Done Yaroslav, we are very proud of you!!!

Older posts «

» Newer posts