«

»

Nov 05

MEET REPORT : Telopea Qualifying Meet

We had 7 amazing Sharks compete at the Telopea Qualifying Meet held at the AIS on Saturday & Sunday, 4 & 5 November, 2017.  CONGRATULATIONS AMY, JARROD, JESSICA, KERT, JAKE N, BENJAMIN and YAROSLAV and THANK YOU COACH STEVE and COACH MADDIE for your support throughout the meet.

AMY competed in 4 events, including:-

  • Open Girls 200m Freestyle;
  • Open Girls 50m Freestyle, achieving 21st Place;
  • 14&U Girls 400m Freestyle, achieving 18th Place; and
  • Open Girls 200m Backstroke, achieving a 1.17 second PB.

JARROD competed in 4 events, including:-

  • 16yo Boys 50m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place with a 0.33 second PB;
  • Open Boys 100m Butterfly, achieving 4th Place;
  • 16yo Boys 100m Backstroke, achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 0.15 second PB; and
  • 16yo Boys 100m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place.
  • Jarrod also participated in the very exciting Knockout Relay, having to wait 10 seconds on the block before diving in.  Good effort Jarrod.

JESSICA competed in 3 events, including:-

  • Open Girls 200m Freestyle achieving 24th Place;
  • 15yo Girls 100m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place; and
  • 15yo Girls 200m Individual Medley, achieving a SILVER MEDAL.

KURT competed in 4 events including:-

  • 11yo Boys 50m Freestyle, achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 0.06 second PB;
  • 11yo Boys 100m Backstroke, achieving a BRONZE MEDAL;
  • 11yo Boys 100m Freestyle, achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 0.82 second PB; and
  • 14&U Boys 200m Freestyle, achieving 15th Place with a 0.75 second PB.

JAKE N competed in 4 events, including:-

  • 14&U Boys 200m Breaststroke, achieving 5th Place with a 1.99 second PB;
  • 14yo Boys 50m Freestyle, achieving 20th Place;
  • 14&U Boys 400m Freestyle, achieving 15th Place with a HUGE 5.39 second PB; and
  • 14yo Boys 100m Breaststroke, achieving 8th Place.

BENJAMIN competed in 2 events, including:-

  • Open Boys 200m Freestyle; and
  • Open Boys 800m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place.

YAROSLAV competed in 3 events with a 100% PB Rate, including:-

  • 11yo Boys 100m Breaststroke, achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 3.32 second PB, and is now the Woden Valley Swim Club’s record holder for 11yo Boys, previously held since 06/11/2004.
  • 11yo Boys 200m Individual Medley, achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 4.82 second PB, and is the Woden Valley Swim Club’s record holder for 11yo Boys, previously held by Yaroslav.
  • 11yo Boys 100m Butterfly, achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 1.65 second PB.