«

»

Nov 21

MEET REPORT : Cowra Annual Qualifying Meet

What a fantastic weekend was had by all who went to Cowra for their annual qualifying Meet.  The Sharks Team was made up of  Emma, Emily, Patrick C, Brooke, Amanda, Jarrod, Jessica L, Ben and Jasmine along with the supporting crew of Coach Steve, Marcus, Daryl, Claire, Stuart, Lynn, Nan, Janene and Lisa.

Saturday Night Dinner at the Cowra Heritage Hotel was a hit, with everyone enjoying the company, atmosphere and no doubt the food … as you can see by the photos.

Our swimming Sharks were instructed by Coach Steve to “go have some fun” and they certainly did this, as Music was played; songs were sung; footy’s were thrown; cash was won; laughter was loud; flies were a pain; sunbaking a must; the heat was insane ….. and yet everyone still managed to achieve some fantastic results. Well Done!!

Emily competed in:-

  • Girls 8&U 50m Butterfly, achieving BRONZE with a 0.47 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place;
  • Girls 9&U 100m Individual Medley, achieving 5th Place;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Breaststroke, achieving 4th Place; and
  • Girls 8&U 50m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place.

Patrick competed in:-

  • Boys 12yo 50m Butterfly, achieving 6th Place;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place;
  • Boys 12yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place with a 0.53 second PB;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Breaststroke, achieving 7th Place; and
  • Boys 12yo 50m Backstroke, achieving 9th Place.

Emma G competed in:-

  • Women Open 400m Freestyle, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women Open 200m Butterfly, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women Open 1500m Freestyle, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women Open 200m Individual Medley, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women 15&O 50m Butterfly, achieving BRONZE and $4 cash prize;
  • Women 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place;
  • Women 15&O 100m Breaststroke, achieving 5th Place;
  • Women 15&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving BRONZE and $4 cash prize;
  • Women 15&O 100m Butterfly, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women 15&O 200m Freestyle, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women 15&O 50m Backstroke, achieving 10th Place; and
  • Women 15&O 100m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place.

Brooke got so close to a 100% PB rate, competing in:-

  • Women 1500m Freestyle, achieving SILVER and a $6 cash prize;
  • Women Open 200m Individual Medley, achieving 8th Place with a 4.81 second PB;
  • Women 15&O 50m Butterfly, achieving 7th Place with a 1.62 second PB;
  • Women 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 8th Place with a 0.46 second PB;
  • Women 15&O 100m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place with a 1.59 second PB;
  • Women 15&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place with a 2.85 second PB;
  • Women 15&O 100m Butterfly, achieving BRONZE and a $4 cash prize with a 4.26 second PB; and
  • Women 15&O 50m Backstroke, achieving 7th Place.

Amanda competed in:-

  • Women 15&O 50m Butterfly;
  • Women 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place;
  • Women 15&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 10th Place; and
  • Women 15&O 50m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place.

Jarrod competed in:-

  • Men Open 1500m Freestyle, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize;
  • Men Open 200m Individual Medley, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize;
  • Men 15&O 50m Butterfly, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize;
  • Men 15&O 100m Backstroke, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize;
  • Men 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving SILVER and a $6 cash prize;
  • Men 15&O 100m Butterfly, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize; and
  • Men 15&O 100m Freestyle, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize with a 0.11 second PB.

Jessica competed in:-

  • Women Open 200m Backstroke, achieving GOLD with a $10 cash prize;
  • Girls 14yo 50m Butterfly, achieving GOLD with a $10 cash prize;
  • Girls 14yo 100m Backstroke, achieving BRONZE with a $4 cash prize;
  • Girls 14yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place; and
  • Girls 14yo 100m Butterfly, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize.

Ben competed in:-

  • Men Open 400m Individual Medley, achieving BRONZE with a $4 cash prize, and is the new NSW State Multi Class Record Holder for 16yo Boys.  Congratulations Ben!
  • Men 800m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place;
  • Men 200m Individual Medley;
  • Men 15&O 50m Butterfly, achieving 7th Place;
  • Men 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place;
  • Men 15&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 5th Place; and
  • Men 15&O 50m Backstroke, achieving 6th Place.

Jasmine T competed in:-

  • Women 15&O 50m Butterfly;
  • Women 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 10th Place; and
  • Women 15&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 4th Place.

Congratulations everyone!!

Next year, let’s all enjoy the fun, chillaxing, entertaining and no doubt, the most rewarding and best team building experience together.  Can’t wait!!!!