«

»

Aug 07

MEET REPORT : ACT SC CHAMPIONSHIPS

We had 12 amazing sharks compete at the ACT Short Course Championships held at the AIS over the weekend (5 & 6 August 2017), including:- Amy, Olivia, Jarrod, Jessica, Kurt, Jake M, Kiara, Jake N, Benjamin, Jasmine, Eric and Yaroslav.  Congratulations to all our Sharks and thank you Coach Steve and Coach Maddie for your coaching, support and encouragement throughout the championships.


AMY competed in 3 events including:-

  • Girls 14&U 400m Freestyle, achieving 11th Place with a HUGE  8.01 second PB; qualifying for the SPEEDO NSW STATE 10 YEARS & UNDER 12 YEARS SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS;
  • Girls 11-12yrs 200m Freestyle, achieving 5th Place; and
  • Girls 12yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place.

OLIVIA competed in 3 events including:-

  • Girls 15&O 400m Freestyle, achieving 16th Place;
  • Girls 13&O 100m Freestyle (Intermediate), achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.15 second PB; and
  • Girls 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 15th Place with a 0.94 second PB.

JARROD competed in 6 events including:-

  • Boys 15&O 400m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place with a 4.72 second PB;
  • Boys 15&O 100m Freestyle, achieving 12th Place;
  • Boys Open 50m Butterfly, achieving 6th Place with a 0.25 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place with a 0.78 second PB;
  • Boys Open 100m Individual Medley, achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 1.32 second PB; and
  • Boys 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place with a 0.40 second PB.

JESSICA competed in 4 events with a 100% PB Rate, including:-

  • Girls 14yrs 100m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place with a 0.35 second PB;
  • Girls Open 50m Butterfly, achieving 21st Place with a 0.47 second PB;
  • Girls Open 100m Individual Medley, achieving 11th Place with a 1.80 second PB; qualifying for the SPEEDO NSW STATE 13 & OVER SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS; and
  • Girls 13-14yrs 200m Freestyle, achieving 8th Place with a 0.25 second PB; qualifying for the SPEEDO NSW STATE 13 & OVER SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS

KURT competed in 6 events including:-

  • Boys 11yrs 50m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place with a 0.79 second PB;
  • Boys 11yrs 100m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place with a 0.77 second PB;
  • Boys 11yrs 50m Butterfly, achieving 10th Place;
  • Boys 11-12yrs 200m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place with a HUGE 7.85 second PB; qualifying for the SPEEDO NSW STATE 10 YEARS & UNDER 12 YEARS SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS;
  • Boys 11yrs 100m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place with a 1.45 second PB; and
  • Boys 11yrs 50m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place with a 0.31 second PB.

JAKE M competed in 4 events including:-

  • Boys 15&O 100m Breaststroke, achieving 11th Place with a 3.69 second PB;
  • Boys 15&O 400m Individual Medley, achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys 15&O 200m Individual Medley; and
  • Boys 15&O 200m Breaststroke, achieving 8th Place.

KIARA competed in 3 events with a 100% PB Rate, including:-

  • Girls 12yrs 100m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place with a 2.32 second PB;
  • Girls 9-12yrs 200m Breaststroke, achieving 5th Place with a HUGE 5.52 second PB; qualifying for the SPEEDO NSW STATE 10 YEARS & UNDER 12 YEARS SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS; and
  • Girls 12yrs 50m Freestyle, achieving 10th Place with a 1.46 second PB.

JAKE N competed in 5 events including:-

  • Boys 13&O 100m Freestyle (Intermediate), achieving 10th Place with a 2.72 second PB;
  • Boys 14yrs 100m Breaststroke, achieving 4th Place with a 0.58 second PB;
  • Boys 13&O 100m Backstroke, achieving 7th Place with 5.29 second PB;
  • Boys 13-14yrs 200m Breaststroke, achieving 4th Place with a 4.22 second PB; and
  • Boys 13&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place.

BENJAMIN competed in 9 events including:-

  • Boys 15&O 400m Freestyle, achieving 13th Place;
  • Boys Open 100m Freestyle (MC), achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys Open 50m Butterfly, achieving 20th Place with a 0.23 second PB;
  • Boys Open 100m Breaststroke (MC), achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.70 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Backstroke, achieving 16th Place;
  • Boys Open 100m Backstroke (MC), achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 0.55 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Breaststroke, achieving 20th Place;
  • Boys Open 100m Butterfly (MC), achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.41 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Freestyle (MC), achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 0.91 second PB.

JASMINE competed in 4 events including:-

  • Girls 15&O 100m Freestyle;
  • Girls 15&O 100m Breaststroke; achieving 20th Place;
  • Girls 15&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 12th Place; and
  • Girls 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 17th Place.

ERIC competed in 6 events including:-

  • Boys 11yrs 100m Breaststroke, achieving 5th Place;
  • Boys 11yrs 100m Freestyle, achieving 10th Place with a 2.59 second PB;
  • Boys 11yrs 50m Butterfly, achieving 12th Place with a 0.49 second PB;
  • Boys 11-12yrs 100m Butterfly (Intermediate), achieving 5th Place with a HUGE 4.15 second PB;
  • Boys 11yrs 50m Breaststroke, achieving 5th Place with a 1.03 second PB; and
  • Boys 11yrs 50m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place with a 0.01 second PB.

YAROSLAV competed in 10 events including:-

  • Boys 11yrs 100m Breaststroke, achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys 11yrs 50m Backstroke, achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 0.17 second PB;
  • Boys 11yrs 100m Freestyle, achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys 11yrs 50m Butterfly, achieving a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Boys 9-12yrs 200m Backstroke, achieving 6th Place with a HUGE 7.08 second PB;
  • Boys 11yrs 100m Butterfly, achieving a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Boys 11yrs 50m Breaststroke, achieving a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Boys 11-12yrs 200m Individual Medley, achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 1.69 second PB;
  • Boys 11yrs 100m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place;
  • Boys 11yrs 50m Freestyle, achieving a GOLD MEDAL.