«

»

Mar 13

MEET REPORT : 2017 Speedo Sprints Finals

Kevin and Eric
Lillian
Yaroslav
Receiving his Gold Medal for Boys 10yo 50m Freestyle
Eric and Kevin
Lillian
Yaroslav
with his Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals
Lillian

We had 8 fantastic Sharks compete with the ACT Team at the 2017 Speedo Sprint Series Finals at SOPAC in Sydney on Sunday, 12 March 2017.  Congratulations Emily, Lillian, Amy, Kevin, Eric, Patrick C, Kurt and Yaroslav.

  • Emily competed in 2 events including the Girls 8yo 50m Backstroke and 50m Butterfly.
  • Lillian competed in 1 individual event, the Girls 7yo 50m Backstroke achieving a 0.96 second PB.  100% PB rate for the championships!
  • Amy competed in 3 individual events and 1 relay including the Girls 11yo 50m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 14th Place; 50m Butterfly, achieving a 1.00 second PB; 50m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 18th Place; and the Girls 12&U 200m Freestyle 4x50m Relay placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place.
  • Kevin competed in 2 individual events including the Boys 8yo 50m Backstroke, achieving a HUGE 6.51 second PB; and the 50m Freestyle, achieving a 2.90 second PB.  100% PB rate for the championships!
  • Eric competed in 2 individual events including the Boys 10yo 50m Butterfly, achieving a 0.91 second PB; and the 50m Freestyle, achieving a 0.20 second PB.  100% PB rate for the championships!
  • Patrick C competed in 3 individual events including the Boys 12yo 50m Backstroke; 50m Butterfly; and the 50m Freestyle achieving a 0.77 second PB.
  • Kurt  competed in 3 individual events and 1 relay including the Boys 10yo 50m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 15th Place; 50m Butterfly, achieving a 1.60 second PB; 50m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 9th Place; and the Boys 12&U 200m Freestyle 4x50m Relay, placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place.
  • Yaroslav competed in 4 individual events and 2 relays including the Boys 10yo 50m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place; 50m Butterfly achieving SILVER with a 1.41 second PB; 50m Freestyle achieving GOLD; 50m Breaststroke, achieving BRONZE; the Boys 12&U 200m Freestyle 4x50m Relay, placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place; and the Boys 12&U 200m Medley 4x50m Relay, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place.

Congratulations to Yaroslav who has broken the ACT Resident Long Course Record for the Boys 10yo 50m Butterfly (previously held since 13/03/2015) with a new time of 33.54.  Yaroslav has also broken the Boys 10yo LC Woden Swim Club record in this event.

CONGRATULATIONS to all our Sharks, we are very proud of all your efforts.  Well done Emily, Lillian, Amy, Kevin, Eric, Patrick C, Kurt and Yaroslav.