«

»

Feb 28

MEET REPORT : 2017 NSW LC Country Championships

Team Woden
Nicholas
Eric
Kiara
Yaroslav
Kurt
Team Woden
Ethan's underwater skills
Will
Jasmine
Jessica
Yaroslav and Kurt
Receiving their Gold and Bronze Medals for Boys 10&U 50m Freestyle
Yaroslav and Kurt
Proud Mum
Yaroslav and Kurt
Nicholas
Geoff Huegill with Jake and Nicholas
U12 Boys Relay Team
Starring Nicholas, Yaroslav, Kurt & Eric
Kiara
Benjamin
Jessica
Receiving her Silver Medal for Girls 13-14yrs 200m Butterfly
Coach Steve with the Mens 15&O 200m Relay Team
Starring Jarrod, Ethan, Jake and Will
Jasmine, Jessica and Kiara
Ben, Jake, Nicholas and Jessica
Team Woden
Support Team
Go Woden
Kurt
Displaying his diving skills
Jasmine
Kiara and Jake
Jake with his Bronze Medal for Mens 13-14yrs 200m Breaststroke
Emma
Receiving her Silver Medal for Womens 17&O 400m Freestyle
Coach Steve with Kurt and Yaroslav
Ethan
Jarrod
Receiving his Bronze Medal for the Mens 15-16yrs 200m IM
Kiara
Jarrod
U12 Mens Relay Team
Starring Yaroslav, Nicholas, Kurt and Eric
Yaroslav
Yaroslav
Yaroslav
Receiving his Silver Medal for Mens 10&U 100m Butterfly
Will
Benjamin
Jarrod
Coach Steve with Yaroslav and Kurt
Ethan
Kurt
Yaroslav

We had 13 Sharks including Emma G, Jarrod, Jessica, Kurt, Ethan, Jake M, Kiara, Nicholas, Benjamin St, Will, Jasmine, Eric and Yaroslav compete at the 2017 NSW LC Country Championships, held at SOPAC, Sydney on Friday, 24th through to Sunday, 26th February 2017.  Unfortunately, Amy became ill and was unable to compete, however I am sure she will be on the blocks at many more championships in the future.

Our Sharks competed at such a high standard and were fantastic competitors.  To put the Championships into perspective, there were over 950 competitors from 101 swimming clubs across New South Wales.  Our Club PLACED 13TH on the Pointscore, bringing home 17 MEDALS with 3 being GOLD, 7 SILVER and 7 BRONZE.  It was an amazing three days and all our Sharks should be extremely proud of their efforts.  THANK YOU Coach Steve for your continual coaching, mentoring and support; THANK YOU Glenn (Jake & Kiara’s Uncle) for being our Shark and accompanying our team in the parade; and CONGRATULATIONS to all our amazing Sharks for your wonderful achievements throughout this championship event.


EMMA G competed in 6 individual events including:-

  • Womens Open 800m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL;
  • Womens 17yo 400m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Womens 17&O 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place;
  • Womens 17&O 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place;
  • Womens 17&O 200m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL; and
  • Womens 17&O 200m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place.

JARROD competed in 8 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 14th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 400m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 9th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place with a 0.56 second PB; qualifying for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships.
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL and a 0.49 second PB;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place; and
  • Mens 15&O 200m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL.

JESSICA competed in 5 individual events including:-

  • Womens 14&U 400m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL and an ENORMOUS 8.97 second PB; qualifying for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships.
  • Womens 14yrs 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place;
  • Womens 13-14yrs 200m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Womens 14yrs 100m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 12th Place;
  • Womens 13-14yrs 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place; and
  • Womens 13-14yrs 200m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 12th Place.

KURT competed at his first Long Course Country Championships in 6 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 10&U 50m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place with a HUGE 4.47 second PB;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place with a 0.98 second PB;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Breaststroke;
  • Mens 11&U 50m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 16th Place with a 0.25 second PB; and
  • Mens 10&U 100m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place with a 0.22 second PB.

ETHAN competed in 6 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 400m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 15th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place; and
  • Mens 15&O 200m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place with a 0.05 second PB.

JAKE competed in 3 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 14yrs 100m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 19th Place with a 2.47 second PB;
  • Mens 13-14yrs 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place; and
  • Mens 13-14yrs 200m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL.

KIARA competed in 3 individual events with a 100% PB Rate including:-

  • Womens 11-12yrs 50m Freestyle, achieving a 0.65 second PB;
  • Womens 12&U 200m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 17th Place with a 3.85 second PB; and
  • Womens 12yrs 100m Breaststroke, placing in the Top 20 at 17th Place with a 3.42 second PB.

NICHOLAS competed in 4 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 12&U 200m Breaststroke;
  • Mens 12&U 200m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 17th Place;
  • Men 12yrs 100m Backstroke; and
  • Mens 12yrs 100m Breaststroke.

BENJAMIN ST competed in 4 individual events including:-

  • Mens 10&O 50m MC Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place;
  • Mens 10&O 50m MC Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place with a 1.12 second PB;
  • Mens 10&O 50m MC Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place with a 0.60 second PB; and
  • Mens 10&O 50m MC Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place with a 0.26 second PB.

WILL competed in 6 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Breaststroke;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Butterfly, placing in the Top 20 at 15th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place;
  • Mens Open 50m Breaststroke;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 16th Place; and
  • Mens Open 50m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 19th Place with a 0.68 second PB.

JASMINE competed in 4 individual events including:-

  • Women 15-16yrs 100m Breaststroke;
  • Women 15-16yrs 100m Freestyle;
  • Women Open 50m Freestyle; and
  • Women Open 50m Breaststroke.

ERIC competed at his first Long Course Country Championships in 1 individual event (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens Open 50m Freestyle.

YAROSLAV competed in 8 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 10&U 50m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 with a GOLD MEDAL and achieving a 0.76 second PB;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL and achieving a 2.99 second PB;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 with a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Mens 11&U 50m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL and achieving a 0.32 second PB;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Mens 11&U 50m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 9th Place;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 with a GOLD MEDAL and achieving a 0.25 second PB; and
  • Mens 12&U 200m Individual Medley.

The Mens 15&O 4x50m Freestyle Relay was made up of Will, Jake M, Ethan and Jarrod.  The team improved on their entry time by 1.62 seconds, swimming a fantastic race, placing 12th.

The Mens 12&U 4x50m Freestyle Relay was made up of Kurt, Eric, Nicholas and Yaroslav.  The team improved on their entry time by 0.08 seconds, swimming a fantastic race, just missing out on the medals at 4th Place.

The Mens 15&O 4x50m Medley Relay was made up of Ethan (Backstroke); Jake M (Breaststroke); Will (Butterfly) and Jarrod (Freestyle).  The team improved on their entry time by 1.32 seconds, swimming another fantastic race, placing 10th.

The Mens 12&U 4x50m Medley Relay was made up of Nicholas (Backstroke); Yaroslav (Breaststroke); Eric (Butterfly) and Kurt (Freestyle).  The team swam a great race placing 14th.

CONGRATULATIONS to Yaroslav who has broken Woden LC Records for 10yo Boys in:-

  • 50m Freestyle (previously held by Yaroslav), now under the 30 second barrier at 29.52 seconds;
  • 100m Butterfly (previously held since 17/03/2006 @ 1:19.97) now 1:17.85.
  • 50m Breaststroke (previously held by Yaroslav) now 40.17 seconds; and
  • 100m Freestyle (previously held by Yaroslav) now 1:07.02.