«

»

Feb 09

MEET REPORT : 2017 ACT LC Championships

We had a great team of Sharks compete at the ACT Championships/Speedo Sprints at the AIS on the 3rd, 4th & 5th of February, 2017 including: Emily, Patrick, Amy, Emma G, Olivia, Brooke, Jarrod, Jessica, Kurt, Ethan, Jake M, Kiara, Jake N, Libby, Nicholas, Ben, Imogen, Lillian, Jasmine T, Natasha, Rebecca, Eric, Kevin and Yaroslav.

Our Boys ranked THIRD on the pointscore and our Girls ranked FIFTH.  Fantastic  results Team Woden!!

A very special CONGRATULATIONS to our Sharks who qualified for the Speedo Sprint Finals to be held at SOPAC (Sydney) on Sunday, 12 March 2017.  They are : EMILY, PATRICK, AMY, KURT, NICHOLAS, LILLIAN, ERIC, KEVIN & YAROSLAV!!!

Now, this meet report may be HUGE!!!, but just look at all the Personal Bests (PBs).  Amongst our talented team we have Sharks that haven’t seen a PB in ages; and some that have been a bit under the weather, with one just getting over the Chicken Pox, and yet, every single one of you achieved greatness in one form or another.  We are so very proud of you!!  So enjoy reading the huge meet report.  I’m sure you will all agree that our fantastic Sharks deserve recognition for their outstanding achievements.  Well done everyone and THANK YOU Coach Steve for your support and mentoring throughout the Championship.


EMILY competed in 4 events collecting 80 points:-

  • Girls 8&U 50m Breaststroke Championship achieving 6th Place with a 0.71 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 7th Place;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Backstroke Championship achieving 4th Place with a 0.83 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Butterfly Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON.

PATRICK competed in 5 events:-

  • Boys 12yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving 12th Place;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championships achieving a BRONZE MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON with a 0.27 second PB;
  • Boys 12yo 100m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 3.79 second PB;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship; and
  • Boys 12yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 9th Place with a 0.33 second PB.

AMY competed in 6 events accruing 109 points:-

  • Girls 11yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON with a 3.01 second PB; and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships.
  • Girls 11yo 100m Freestyle Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.36 second PB;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON;
  • Girls 11yo 100m Butterfly Championship achieving 4th Place with a 2.33 second PB;
  • Girls 50m Freestyle Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Girls 11yo 100m Backstroke Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 0.61 second PB.

EMMA G competed in 10 events accruing 331 points:-

  • Women Open 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving 6th Place;
  • Women Open 400m Freestyle Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Women Open 200m Butterfly Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Women Open 100m Freestyle Championship achieving 7th Place;
  • Women Open 50m Butterfly Championship achieving 8th Place;
  • Women 11&O 800m Freestyle Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL;
  • Women Open 50m Breaststroke Championship achieving 7th Place with a 1.20 second PB; and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships.
  • Women Open 100m Butterfly Championship achieving 4th Place;
  • Women Open 50m Freestyle Championship; and
  • Women 200m Freestyle Championship achieving 7th Place.

OLIVIA competed in 1 event:-

  • Girls 15&O 100m Freestyle achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a WHOPPING 6.13 second PB.

BROOKE competed in 8 events accruing 137 points:-

  • Girls Open 400m Freestyle Championship achieving 8th Place with a HUGE 4.95 second PB;
  • Girls Open 100m Freestyle Championship;
  • Girls 13 & O 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 0.89 second PB;
  • Girls 15&O 100m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.70 second PB;
  • Girls 15&O 800m Freestyle Championship achieving 12th Place with a WHOPPING 13.58 second PB;
  • Girls Open 400m Individual Medley Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.38 second PB;
  • Girls Open 100m Butterfly Championship; and
  • Girls 50m Freestyle Championship.

JARROD competed in 10 events accruing 350 points:-

  • Boys Open 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 0.31. second PB;
  • Boys Open 400m Freestyle Championship achieving 4th Place but receiving a SILVER MEDAL due to interstate competitors.
  • Boys Open 50m Backstroke Championship achieving 3rd Place with a 0.82 second PB, but receiving a GOLD MEDAL due to interstate competitors, also qualifying for NSW State Open Championships.
  • Boys Open 100m Freestyle Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.26 second PB;
  • Boys Open 200m Backstroke Championship achieving 4th Place but receiving a BRONZE MEDAL due to interstate competitors;
  • Boys Open 50m Butterfly Championship achieving 4th Place with a 0.14 second PB, but receiving a BRONZE MEDAL due to interstate competitors;
  • Boys Open 100m Butterfly Championship achieving 4th Place with a 0.82 second PB;  and qualified for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.
  • Boys Open 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.03 second PB, but receiving a BRONZE MEDAL due to interstate competitors;
  • Boys Open 100m Backstroke Championship achieving 3rd Place with a 0.17 second PB, but receiving a SILVER MEDAL due to interstate competitors; and
  • Boys Open 200m Freestyle Championship achieving a 2nd Place with a 0.14 second PB, but receiving a GOLD MEDAL due to interstate competitors,  and qualified for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.

JESSICA competed in 7 events accruing 168 points:-

  • Girls 14yo 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 2.55 second PB; and qualified for the 2017 Speedo NSW State 13&O SC Championships and NSW State Open Championships.
  • Girls 13/14yo 200m Butterfly Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 2.74 second PB;
  • Girls 14yo 100m Freestyle Championship achieving 6th Place with a 0.94 second PB;
  • Girls Open 50m Butterfly Championship achieving 6th Place;
  • Girls 14yo 100m Butterfly Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 1.21 second PB; and
  • Girls 13/14yo 200m Freestyle Championship achieving 6th Place with a 1.70 second PB;

KURT competed in 8 events accumulating 158 points:-

  • Boys 10yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 2.28 second PB; and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Freestyle Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 2.63 second PB;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving 4th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving 4th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 200m Individual Medley achieving 4th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Butterfly Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 1.12 second PB;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.27 second PB; and
  • Boys 10yo 100m Backstroke Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 2.73 second PB.

ETHAN competed in 6 events accumulating 195 points:-

  • Boys Open 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving 4th Place with a 1.09 second PB;  and qualified for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships and NSW State Open Championships.
  • Boys Open 50m Backstroke Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.90 second PB, but receiving a SILVER MEDAL due to interstate competitors.
  • Boys Open 200m Backstroke Championship achieving 5th Place;
  • Boys Open 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Boys Open 50m Breaststroke Championship achieving 6th Place; and
  • Boys Open 200m Breaststroke Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL.

JAKE M competed in 7 events accumulating 160 points:-

  • Boys 14yo 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a HUGE 4.47 second PB;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 1.37 second PB;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving 4th Place with a 1.95 second PB;
  • Boys 14yo 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys Open 50m Breaststroke Championship achieving 8th Place with a 1.12 second PB;
  • Boys 13/14yo 200m Breaststroke Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 3.01 second PB;  and qualified for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.
  • Boys 14yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.25 second PB.

KIARA competed in 7 events accumulating 101 points:-

  • Girls 11yo 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving 7th Place with a 1.96 second PB;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving 7th Place;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving 4th Place, and received a Speedo Sprints RIBBON due to interstate competitors.
  • Girls 11yo 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with an ENORMOUS 9.15 second PB; and qualified for the NSW Country Championships;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON with a 0.77 second PB;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON; and
  • Girls 11/12yo 200m Freestyle Championship achieving 6th Place with a 3.50 second PB, and qualified for the NSW Country Championships.

JAKE N competed in 6 events with a 100% PB rate, accumulating 30 points:-

  • Boys 13&O 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a HUGE 4.37 second PB;
  • Boys 13yo 100m Freestyle Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a HUGE 5.28 second PB;
  • Boys 13yo 100m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a HUGE 4.03 second PB;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving 11th Place with a 2.08 second PB;
  • Boys 13/14yo 200m Breaststroke Championship achieving 4th Place with a HUGE 5.49 second PB;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Freestyle Non-Championship achieving 8th Place with a 0.85 second PB.

LIBBY competed in 4 events accumulating 48 points:-

  • Girls 8&U 50m Breaststroke Championship achieving 7th Place with a 3.12 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 11th Place;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Backstroke Championship achieving 6th Place with a 1.29 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Butterfly Championship achieving 6th Place with a 3.41 second PB;

NICHOLAS completed in 8 events with almost a 100% PB rate, accumulating 106 points:-

  • Boys 12yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship  achieving 4th Place with a 1.45 second PB, but receiving a SILVER MEDAL due to interstate competitors.
  • Boys 9-12yo 200m Backstroke Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a HUGE 5.25 second PB;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving 8th Place;
  • Boys 12yo 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving 5th Place with a HUGE 3.68 second PB;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.49 second PB;
  • Boys 9-12yo 200m Breaststroke Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with an ENORMOUS 7.01 second PB; and qualified for the NSW Country Championships;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 11th Place with a 0.05 second PB; and
  • Boys 12yo 100m Backstroke Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 3.83 second PB.

BENJAMIN competed in 10 events with almost a 100% PB rate, accumulating 290 points:-

  • Boys Open 200m Individual Medley MC Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 2.94 second PB;
  • Boys Open 400m Freestyle MC Championship (I can’t believe his Dad DQ’d him!!!) 
  • Boys Open 50m Backstroke MC Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.69 second PB;
  • Boys Open 100m Freestyle MC Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 1.01 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Butterfly MC Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 1.38 second PB;
  • Boys Open 100m Breaststroke MC Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.98 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Breaststroke MC Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.28 second PB;
  • Boys Open 100m Butterfly MC Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 3.56 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Freestyle MC Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 0.99 second PB;
  • Boys Open 100m Backstroke MC Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.83 second PB.

IMOGEN competed in 2 events:-

  • Girls 10yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a 0.76 second PB;
  • Girls 10yo 50m Freestyle Non-Championship achieving 8th Place.

LILLIAN competed in 1 event in her very first Long Course Meet in:-

  • Girls 8&U 50m Backstroke Championship achieving 13th Place, but receiving a 1st Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON for her 7yo age group.

JASMINE competed in 6 events accumulating 65 points:-

  • Girls Open 50m Backstroke Championship
  • Girls Open 100m Freestyle Championship
  • Girls Open 100m Breaststroke Championship
  • Girls Open 50m Breaststroke Championship
  • Girls Open 50m Freestyle Championship
  • Girls 13&O 100m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 0.23 second PB.

NATASHA competed in 3 events with a 100% PB rate:

  • Girls 12yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a 2.86 second PB;
  • Girls 12yo 50m Freestyle Non-Championship achieving 9th Place with a 1.89 second PB; and
  • Girls 12yo 100m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving 8th Place with a 1.68 second PB.

REBECCA competed in 2 events with a 100% PB rate:-

  • Girls 9yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving 13th Place with a 0.66 second PB;
  • Girls 9yo 50m Freestyle Non-Championship achieving 6th Place with a 1.73 second PB.

ERIC competed in 6 events accumulating 20 points:-

  • Boys 10yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving 6th Place with a 1.70 second PB;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Breaststroke Non-Championship;
  • Boys 10yo 200m Individual Medley Non-Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving 7th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.63 second PB; and qualified for the NSW Country Championships; and
  • Boys 10yo 100m Backstroke Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL.

KEVIN competed in 3 events in his very first Long Course Meet collecting 49 points in:-

  • Boys 8&U 50m Breaststroke Championship;
  • Boys 8&U 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 4th Place; and a 3rd Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON for his 8yo age group.
  • Boys 8&U 50m Backstroke Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL and a 2nd Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON for his 8yo age group.

YAROSLAV competed in 9 events collecting 200 points:-

  • Boys 10yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a First Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON with a 0.94 second PB;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Freestyle Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL and is now the new ACT Championship Record Holder.
  • Boys 10yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving a First Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys 10yo 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a First Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON with a 1.66 second PB; and qualified for the Speedo NSW State 10 Years & Under – 12 Years SC Championships;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON; and is now the new ACT Championship Record Holder.
  • Boys 10yo 100m Backstroke Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL; and
  • Boys 9-10yo 200m Freestyle Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.57 second PB.