«

»

Dec 20

MEET REPORT : 2016-17 NSW 13-18 Years State Age Championships

We had 4 amazing Sharks, Emma G, Jarrod, Jessica L and Ethan, compete at the 2016-17 NSW 13-18 Years State Age Championships held in Sydney from Monday, 12 December through to Saturday, 17 December 2016.

team-web-aTo put these Championships into perspective, there were 1283 competitors from 128 swimming clubs across New South Wales.  Our Sharks should be extremely proud of their efforts as our Men’s Team Score ranked 25th (2nd highest ACT team ranking), and Women’s Team Score ranked 35th (5th highest ACT team).  Amazing Results considering our Woden team was made up of 4 Sharks.   THANK YOU Coach Steve, and CONGRATULATIONS Emma G, Jarrod, Jessica L and Ethan on your fantastic achievements throughout this championship meet.

Emma G competed in:-

  • Girls 17-18yo 400m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place in the heats, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL in the FINALS;
  • Girls 17-18yo 200m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 17th Place;
  • Girls 17-18yo 100m Butterfly,  placing in the Top 20 at 11th Place;
  • Girls 17-18yo 800m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place;
  • Girls 17-18yo 200m Butterfly, achieving 5th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place in the FINALS.

Jarrod competed in:-team-web-b

  • Boys 15yo 200m Backstroke, achieving 6th Place with a 0.86 second PB in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place with a further 0.37 second PB in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 200m Butterfly, achieving 4th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 400m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 9th Place in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 400m Individual Medley, achieving 4th Place in the heats, and  placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 200m Freestyle, achieving 10th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place with a 0.04 second PB in the FINALS; and
  • Boys 15yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving 4th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place in the FINALS.

Jessica L competed in:-

  • Girls 14yo 100m Butterfly, achieving 24th Place;
  • Girls 14yo 200m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 18th Place with a 1.22 second PB;
  • Girls 14yo 200m Butterfly, achieving 5th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place with a 0.83 second PB in the FINALS;
  • Girls 14yo 50m Freestyle, achieving a 0.07 second PB;
  • Girls 14yo 400m Individual Medley, placing in the Top 20 at 12th Place; and
  • Girls 14yo 200m Freestyle, achieving 23rd Place with a 1.71 second PB.

Ethan competed in:-

  • Boys 15yo 200m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 11th Place with a 2.08 second PB;
  • Boys 15yo 100m Freestyle;
  • Boys 15yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving 10th place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 400m Individual Medley, achieving 5th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 200m Breaststroke, achieving 3rd Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place in the FINALS; and
  • Boys 15yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving 10th Place with a 0.06 second PB in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place in the FINALS.

WELL DONE EMMA G, JARROD, JESSICA L and ETHAN …. we are extremely proud of all your achievements!!!