Category Archive: meet report

meet reports

Apr 05

MEET REPORT : ACT Relay Championships

              Finally …. we have the results from the ACT Relay Championships that were held at the AIS on Sunday, 19 March 2017. We had the following teams compete at the ACT Relay Championships:- Boys 11-12yo 200m Freestyle Relay Team A included Kurt, Nicholas, Patrick C and Yaroslav who …

Continue reading »

Mar 29

MEET REPORT : Brophy

Yaroslav was our only Shark competing with the ACT Team at the James Brophy Inter-district Invitational Meet held at the AIS on Sunday, 26 March 2017.  Yaroslav competed in 4 individual events including the Boys 10yo 50m LC:- Breaststroke, achieving GOLD; Butterfly, achieving GOLD; Freestyle, achieving GOLD; and Backstroke, achieving SILVER. Yaroslav was also part of …

Continue reading »

Mar 21

MEET REPORT : ACT Summer Distance Series Meet #4

Benjamin St was our only Shark at the 2016-17 ACT Summer Distance Meet #4 held at the AIS on Sunday, 19 March 2017.  Ben competed in the Mixed 11&O 400m Individual Medley and achieved 2nd Place with a fantastic 4.84 second PB.  Ben is now the new NSW MC State record holder for this event. …

Continue reading »

Mar 20

MEET REPORT : Development Meet Summer Series Meet 4

We had 20 amazing Sharks compete at the Development Meet held at the AIS on Sunday, 19 March 2017 including Jakayla, Tessa, Jack, Oliver, Quinn, Jake N, Libby, Madeline, Nicholas, Katie P, Alexey, Benjamin Sto, Imogen, Lillian, Natasha, Andrew, Sarah, Eric, Kevin and Angela.  All our Sharks were great competitors, Well Done and Congratulations on all …

Continue reading »

Feb 28

MEET REPORT : 2017 NSW LC Country Championships

We had 13 Sharks including Emma G, Jarrod, Jessica, Kurt, Ethan, Jake M, Kiara, Nicholas, Benjamin St, Will, Jasmine, Eric and Yaroslav compete at the 2017 NSW LC Country Championships, held at SOPAC, Sydney on Friday, 24th through to Sunday, 26th February 2017.  Unfortunately, Amy became ill and was unable to compete, however I am …

Continue reading »

Feb 09

MEET REPORT : 2017 ACT LC Championships

We had a great team of Sharks compete at the ACT Championships/Speedo Sprints at the AIS on the 3rd, 4th & 5th of February, 2017 including: Emily, Patrick, Amy, Emma G, Olivia, Brooke, Jarrod, Jessica, Kurt, Ethan, Jake M, Kiara, Jake N, Libby, Nicholas, Ben, Imogen, Lillian, Jasmine T, Natasha, Rebecca, Eric, Kevin and Yaroslav. …

Continue reading »

Dec 20

MEET REPORT : 2016 NSW State Open and Age Open Water Championships

Emma G competed at the 2016 NSW State Open and Age Open Water Championships at the Sydney International Regatta Centre on Monday, 19 December and Tuesday, 20 December 2016.  Emma competed in both the Womens 18yo 5000m Freestyle and the Womens 17-18yo 10,000m Freestyle events.  CONGRATULATIONS EMMA, for achieving the SILVER MEDAL in the 5000m …

Continue reading »

Dec 20

MEET REPORT : 2016-17 NSW 13-18 Years State Age Championships

We had 4 amazing Sharks, Emma G, Jarrod, Jessica L and Ethan, compete at the 2016-17 NSW 13-18 Years State Age Championships held in Sydney from Monday, 12 December through to Saturday, 17 December 2016. To put these Championships into perspective, there were 1283 competitors from 128 swimming clubs across New South Wales.  Our Sharks …

Continue reading »

Dec 13

MEET REPORT : Tumut Qualifying Carnival

We had 3 Sharks including Benjamin S, Imogen and Lillian compete at the Tumut Qualifying Carnival held in Tumut on Sunday, 4 December 2016. Benjamin competed in the:- 400m Individual Medley, achieving 2nd Place; 200m Indiidual Medley, achieving 2nd Place; 200m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place; 50m Backstroke, achieving 1st Place; 50m Butterfly, achieving 1st Place; …

Continue reading »

Dec 11

MEET REPORT : 2016-17 NSW 10U-12 Years State Age Championships

We had 2 very talented Sharks, Amy and Yaroslav, compete at the 2016-17 NSW 10U-12 Years State Age Championships held in Sydney on Friday & Saturday, 9 & 10 December, 2016.  Both Sharks competed at such a high standard and were fantastic competitors. To put the Championships into perspective, there were 1010 competitors from 132 …

Continue reading »

Dec 11

MEET REPORT : 2016-17 ACT Summer Development Meet 3

We had 5 Sharks compete at the ACT Summer Development Meet #3 held in Goulburn on Sunday, 11 December 2016 including Tessa, Maddison, Jake N, Libby and Ben S. Tessa competed in the:- Girls 11years 100m Breaststroke, achieving 1st Place; Girls 11yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving 1st Place; Girls 11yo 50m Butterfly, achieving 3rd Place; …

Continue reading »

Nov 28

MEET REPORT : Christmas Classic

Amy was our only competitor at the Christmas Classic held at the AIS over the weekend (26 & 27 November, 2016).  Amy competed in the Girls 11yo 100m Butterfly, placing 7th; and the Girls 11yo 100m Freestyle, placing 9th.  Congratulations and well done Amy.

Nov 21

MEET REPORT : Cowra Annual Qualifying Meet

What a fantastic weekend was had by all who went to Cowra for their annual qualifying Meet.  The Sharks Team was made up of  Emma, Emily, Patrick C, Brooke, Amanda, Jarrod, Jessica L, Ben and Jasmine along with the supporting crew of Coach Steve, Marcus, Daryl, Claire, Stuart, Lynn, Nan, Janene and Lisa. Saturday Night …

Continue reading »

Nov 14

MEET REPORT : Woden Qualifying Meet

We had 17 Sharks compete at the Woden Qualifying Meet over the weekend (12th & 13th November, 2016), including Amy, Emma G, Brooke, Jarrod, Jessica L, Maddison, Kurt, Ethan, Jake M, Kiara, Jake N, Nicholas, Benjamin, Imogen, Eric, Andy and Yaroslav.  Amy competed in:- Women 11&U 50m Butterfly, achieving 7th Place with a 1.15 second PB;  and …

Continue reading »

Nov 05

MEET REPORT : 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian SC Swimming Championships

Club Captain Ben recently competed at the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian SC Swimming Championships held in Brisbane on Thursday, Friday & Saturday (3, 4 &5 November, 2016).  Ben competed in the following:- Men 12&O 100m MC Freestyle, placing 21st overall; Men 12&O 50m MC Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 18th place; Men 12&O …

Continue reading »

Oct 25

MEET REPORT : 2016 Burley Griffin Qualifying Meet

Apologies for the late meet report (I’ve been away) .. Better late than never, as we had some amazing results!! We had 8 Sharks compete at the qualifying meet held at the AIS on the weekend of 15 & 16 October, 2016 including Amy, Emma G, Jarrod, Jessica L, Kurt, Ethan, Nicholas and Yaroslav. Amy competed …

Continue reading »

Oct 24

MEET REPORT : Summer Development Meet #2

We had 11 Sharks compete at the Development Meet held at the AIS on Sunday, 23 October 2016 including Tessa, Emily, Patrick C, Tyler, Maddison, Jake, Libby, Natasha, Rebecca, Eric and Yaroslav. Tessa competed in:- Mixed 10-11yo 50m Breaststroke, achieving a 0.42 second PB and 4th Place; Mixed 10-11yo 50m Backstroke, achieving a HUGE 3.10 second …

Continue reading »

Oct 24

MEET REPORT : ACT Distance Meet #2

We had 3 Sharks compete at the ACT Summer Distance Meet held at the AIS on Sunday, 23 October 2016 including Brooke, Jessica L, and Jake N. Brooke competed in:- 800m Freestyle, achieving an ENORMOUS 28.07 second PB and 4th Place; 200m Breaststroke, achieving 1st Place. Jessica L competed in the:- 200m Butterfly for the first …

Continue reading »

Sep 18

MEET REPORT : Pentathlon

We had 8 Sharks compete at the Canberra Pentathlon held on Sunday, 11 September 2016 at the AIS including Emily, Patrick C, Patrick H, Kurt, Jake N, Libby, Nicholas and Ben.  We had some amazing swims, an exciting relay and a fantastic number of PBs achieved. Emily achieved 2nd Place with a 0.23 second PB in her 50m …

Continue reading »

Sep 03

MEET REPORT : 2016 Swimming NSW State Age SC Champs

We had 5 amazing Sharks compete at the 2016 Swimming NSW State Age SC Championships held in Sydney on Friday, Saturday & Sunday, 26th, 27th & 28th August 2016 including Alexis, Jarrod, Jessica L, Ethan and Yaroslav.  Our Sharks competed at such a high standard and were fantastic competitors. To put the Championships into perspective, …

Continue reading »

Older posts «