«

»

Nov 13

2017-18 Swimming ACT Summer Series Development Meet #2

We had 15 amazing Sharks compete at the Development Meet held on Sunday, 12 November 2017 at the AIS.  CONGRATULATIONS Tessa, Liam, Oliver, Quinn, Sarah, Lewis, Elsa, Jake N, Madeline N, Ben, Isabel, Cooper, Rebecca, Gabriel and Joshua and THANK YOU Coach Beth for your support throughout the meet.


TESSA competed in 5 events, including:-

  • Girls 12yo 200m Individual Medley achieving FIRST PLACE with a HUGE 5.56 second PB;
  • Girls 12yo 100m Freestyle achieving SECOND PLACE with a 1.68 second PB;
  • Girls 12yo 50m Butterfly achieving THIRD PLACE with a 1.85 second PB;
  • Girls 12yo 100m Breaststroke achieving 4th Place; and
  • Girls 12yo 100m Backstroke achieving 4th Place.

LIAM competed in 5 events, including:-

  • Boys 10yo 200m Individual Medley achieving FIRST PLACE with a 0.62 second PB;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Breaststroke achieving 5th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Backstroke achieving 6th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Freestyle achieving THIRD PLACE; and
  • Boys 10yo 100m Backstroke achieving SECOND PLACE.

OLIVER competed in 3 events, including:-

  • Boys 12yo 50m Breaststroke achieving SECOND PLACE;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Backstroke achieving FIRST PLACE; and
  • Boys 12yo 100m Freestyle achieving FIRST PLACE with a HUGE 5.59 second PB.

QUINN competed in 3 events, including:-

  • Boys 10yo 50m Backstroke achieving 5th Place with a 1.82 second PB;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Butterfly for the first time, achieving 8th Place; and
  • Boys 10yo 50m Freestyle achieving 4th Place.

SARAH competed in 3 events, including:-

  • Girls 11yo 50m Breaststroke for the first time, achieving 9th Place;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Backstroke for the first time, achieving 5th Place; and
  • Girls 11yo 50m Freestyle for the first timeachieving 6th Place.

LEWIS competed in 3 events, including:-

  • Boys 8&U 50m Breaststroke for the first time, achieving FIRST PLACE;
  • Boys 8&U 50m Backstroke for the first time, achieving FIRST PLACE; and
  • Boys 8&U 50m Freestyle for the first time, achieving FIRST PLACE.

ELSA competed in 5 events, including:-

  • Girls 13&O 100m Butterfly achieving 6th Place;
  • Girls 13&O 50m Backstroke achieving 7th Place with a 0.05 second PB;
  • Girls 13&O 100m Freestyle achieving 5th Place;
  • Girls 13&O 50m Butterfly achieving 4th Place; and
  • Girls 13&O 50m Freestyle achieving 5th Place.

JAKE N competed in 2 events with a 100% PB Rate, including:-

  • Boys 13&O 50m Breaststroke achieving 4th Place with a 0.19 second PB; and
  • Boys 13&O 100m Freestyle achieving 4th Place with a 0.89 second PB.

MADELINE N competed in 5 events, including:-

  • Girls 13&O 100m Butterfly for the first time, achieving 5th Place;
  • Girls 13&O 50m Backstroke achieving 4th Place;
  • Girls 13&O 100m Freestyle achieving THIRD PLACE;
  • Girls 13&O 50m Butterfly achieving THIRD PLACE; and
  • Girls 13&O 100m Backstroke for the first time, achieving FIRST PLACE.

BEN competed in 5 events, including:-

  • Boys 13&O 50m Breaststroke achieving 7th Place;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Backstroke achieving 4th Place;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Butterfly achieving THIRD PLACE;
  • Boys 13&O 100m Breaststroke achieving FIRST PLACE with a 0.03 second PB; and
  • Boys 13&O 100m Backstroke achieving FIRST PLACE with a 1.07 second PB.

ISABEL competed in 5 events, including:-

  • Girls 11yo 200m Individual Medley for the first time, achieving FIRST PLACE;
  • Girls 11yo 100m Freestyle achieving 4th Place;
  • Girls 11yo 100m Breaststroke for the first time, achieving SECOND PLACE;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Freestyle achieving THIRD PLACE; and
  • Girls 11yo 100m Backstroke for the first time, achieving 5th Place.

COOPER competed in 2 events, including:-

  • Boys 13&O 100m Breaststroke for the first time, achieving 4th Place; and
  • Boys 13&O 50m Freestyle for the first time, achieving 4th Place.

REBECCA competed in 5 events, including:-

  • Girls 10yo 50m Breaststroke achieving 13th Place with a 2.05 second PB;
  • Girls 10yo 50m Backstroke achieving SECOND PLACE with a 0.44 second PB;
  • Girls 10yo 50m Butterfly achieving 10th Place with a HUGE 5.53 second PB;
  • Girls 10yo 50m Freestyle achieving 7th Place with a 0.70 second PB; and
  • Girls 10yo 100m Backstroke achieving SECOND PLACE.

GABRIEL competed in 3 events, including:-

  • Boys 10yo 50m Breaststroke for the first time, achieving 10th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Backstroke for the first time, achieving 13th Place; and
  • Boys 10yo 50m Freestyle for the first time, achieving 8th Place.

JOSHUA competed in 3 events, including:-

  • Boys 10yo 50m Breaststroke for the first time, achieving 12th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Backstroke for the first time, achieving 12th Place; and
  • Boys 10yo 50m Freestyle for the first time, achieving 9th Place.