Dec 11

MEET REPORT : 2016-17 NSW 10U-12 Years State Age Championships


We had 2 very talented Sharks, Amy and Yaroslav, compete at the 2016-17 NSW 10U-12 Years State Age Championships held in Sydney on Friday & Saturday, 9 & 10 December, 2016.  Both Sharks competed at such a high standard and were fantastic competitors.

To put the Championships into perspective, there were 1010 competitors from 132 swimming clubs across New South Wales and our amazing team of Sharks finished …. on the point score, which is a fantastic result.  Our Sharks should be extremely proud of their efforts.   THANK YOU Coach Steve, and CONGRATULATIONS to both Amy and Yaroslav on their wonderful achievements throughout this championship meet.

Amy competed at her first State Championships in the:-

  • Girls 11yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 25th Place (83 competitors), with a 0.29 second PB; and
  • Girls 11yo 100m Backstroke, achieving 29th Place.

Yaroslav (pictured here with Alicia Coutts) competed in the:-

  • Boys 10&U 100m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place, with a 2.79 second PB;
  • Boys 10&& 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place, with a 4.23 second PB;
  • Boys 10&U 100m Butterfly, placing in the Top 20 at 12th Place, with a 0.39 second PB;
  • Boys 10&U 100m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place, with a 1.08 second PB;
  • Boys 10&U 100m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place, with a 0.42 second PB; and
  • Boys 10&U 50m Freestyle,  placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place.

Yaroslav broke the Woden Swim Club SC records for the 10yo Boys LC 100m Backstroke; 100m Freestyle, 100m Breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley (all previously held by Yaroslav).

Dec 11

MEET REPORT : 2016-17 ACT Summer Development Meet 3

We had 5 Sharks compete at the ACT Summer Development Meet #3 held in Goulburn on Sunday, 11 December 2016 including Tessa, Maddison, Jake N, Libby and Ben S.

Tessa competed in the:-

  • Girls 11years 100m Breaststroke, achieving 1st Place;
  • Girls 11yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving 1st Place;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Butterfly, achieving 3rd Place;
  • Girls 11yo 100m Backstroke, achieving 3rd Place; and
  • Girls 11yo 100m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place with a 0.05 second PB.

Maddison competed in the:-

  • Girls 13&O 200m Freestyle, achieving 2nd Place;
  • Girls 13&O 200m Individual Medley, achieving 1st Place with a 2.89 second PB; and
  • Girls 13&O 100m Freestyle, achieving 3rd Place.

Jake N competed in the:-

  • Boys 13&O 200m Freestyle, achieving 3rd Place with a 0.31 second PB;
  • Boys 13&O 100m Breaststroke, achieving 1st Place with a 3.03 second PB; and
  • Boys 13&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 2nd Place.

Libby competed in the:-

  • Girls 8&U 50m Backstroke, achieving 1st Place with a HUGE 5.84 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Freestyle, achieving 3rd Place;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Butterfly, achieving 1st Place with a 2.01 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place; and
  • Girls 8&U 100m Freestyle, achieving 2nd Place.

Ben S competed in the:-

  • Boys 13&O 100m Butterfly, achieving 2nd Place;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Butterfly, achieving 1st Place; and
  • Boys 13&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 3rd Place.

WELL DONE SHARKS!!!

Dec 11

GOOD LUCK : 2016-17 NSW 13-18 Years State Age Championships

2016-nsw-state-champs-big-kids

Dec 11

SILVER / GOLD TRAINING SCHEDULE : Week 12/12/16 – 17/12/16

december-2016-training-cancelled

Dec 10

GOOD LUCK : 2016-17 ACT Summer Development Meet 3

goulburn-dev-meet-2016

Dec 09

GOOD LUCK : 2016-17 NSW 10U-12 Years State Age Championships

2016-nsw-state-champs

Dec 07

RAFFLE BOOKS – Please return by Monday 12/12/16

Hi Members,

How are you all going with the selling of raffle tickets?

As the raffle is being drawn on Friday, 16 December 2016, we MUST have all raffle books (including unsold tickets) back by MONDAY, 12 DECEMBER, 2016.  So please use the remaining days to sell as many as possible.

If you are not able to directly deposit the money into our Club’s bank account, PLEASE hand your raffle book and money to one of our Coaches (as we don’t want money being left in the Club’s mailbox).

If you are also able to directly deposit the raffle money into our Club’s bank account PLEASE REFERENCE “RAFFLE: Member’s Name“.  Our Club’s bank details are:

BANK: Bendigo Bank
BSB: 633-000
ACCOUNT NUMBER: 149979510
ACCOUNT NAME: Woden Valley Swim Club Inc.
A separate email to our secretary at secretary@wodenswimclub.org.au notifying your payment would also be appreciated.  PEASE hand your raffle book to one of our Coaches OR drop into our Club’s mailbox located on the wall opposite the Pool’s Cafe.

 

Nov 30

2016 PRESENTATION NIGHT / CHRISTMAS PARTY

Our annual Presentation Night / Christmas Party took place at the Lanyon Vikings Club on Saturday night, 26 November 2016.  Thank you to everyone who joined in on the celebration, it was a fantastic night, enjoyed by all.

Thank you to our Club Captains: Benjamin Stokes, Amanda Joyner and Jasmine Thornton for organising the event, as well as Jessica Lee for helping out with the setup.

During the night the following awards were distributed.  Congratulations to all our worthy recipients.

President’s Award:    This year’s recipient is always determined to do his very best.  He trains hard and has competed at many championships, performing brilliantly.  He is a very respectful member of our Club, who treats everyone with kindness and whose characteristics are commendable. Congratulations Ethan Lowey.

Outstanding Achievement Award:    This year’s recipient is very passionate about her squad.  She is caring, considerate, and a pleasure to have on pool deck.  Her squad adores her and have all progressed remarkably over the past year.  Congratulations Coach Bethany Poyser.

Club Night Participating Award:    This year’s recipient has always been an enthusiastic participant at Club Nights.  She gives her all, and always has a smile.  Congratulations Angela Xie.

Most Improved Blue Squad Award:    This year’s recipient has improved immensely throughout the year.  She constantly tries her best at training, club nights and at competition meets.   She always has a positive attitude and is a pleasure to coach.  Congratulations Tessa Chancellor.

Most Improved Bronze Squad Award:        This year’s recipient has improved tremendously throughout the year.  She always tries her best at training, club nights and at competition meets.   She brings a great attitude to training and always has a smile on her face. She is a pleasure to coach.    Congratulations Amy Gasnier.

Most Improved Silver Squad Award:    This year’s recipient has made enormous progress throughout the year. She has been very focussed and has tried really hard to challenge herself and improve her swimming skills.  This is reflected in the strong run of PBs over recent months. Congratulations Brooke Hughes.

Most Improved Gold Squad Award:    This year’s recipient is a very dedicated swimmer who is extremely focussed on improving his skills and challenging himself at all training sessions.  He has already been reaping the rewards of these improvements with the expectation he will continue to do well at higher level meets over the coming months at both State and National level.  Congratulations Ethan Lowey.

Club Captains Certificate of Achievement Award:     This year’s recipient is relatively new to our club, and yet, he has adjusted well and has quickly become part of the family.  He is always polite and courteous, has a great attitude, never complains and shows great sportsmanship.  Congratulations Jake Newcombe.

Steve Young Memorial Clubperson of the Year Award:     This award was introduced in 2014 in order to celebrate the life and memory of one of Woden’s greatest ever members, Steve Young.  The award is open to all current Woden members including swimmers, parents and life members.  The recipient is decided upon by the Executive Committee (thus being ineligible themselves), as they have a good idea of all the members and their respective involvement within the club. Qualities such as respect, attitude, dedication, sportsmanship, passion and competitiveness are all taken into account.  In conjunction with this, the conduct displayed by the recipient, both within and outside of the club, and it’s promotion to the public, is of utmost importance, as this is the legacy that Steve and all of his work has instilled at the heart of our club and its members.  It is the highest honour that any Woden member can receive placing them in an elite group within the club’s history.  Congratulations Lisa Thornton.

CONGRATULATIONS also to the following winners:

  • Coach Steve Meredith – Best Dressed Adult
  • Victoria Shcherbakov (Alexey’s little sister) – Best Dressed Child
  • Rebecca Tilley – “Guess how many Mentos” competition
  • Nicholas Odgers – “Who Am I” Competition (Runner ups: Jessica Lee and Alexis Cross)
  • All the Chocolate winners.

Looking forward to next year’s event.  Hope you all can make it.  See you there!!

Nov 30

RAFFLE BOOKS : How are you going?

Hi Members,

How are you all going with the selling of raffle tickets?

Please note that the draw date of the raffle is on Friday, 16 December 2016.

If you have sold all your raffle tickets and would like more, we have partly sold books available.  Please contact our Secretary Daniel at secretary@wodenswimclub.org.au.

We do require all books to be returned prior to the draw date.  Please place books and money in an envelope stating your name, into the Woden Mail Box (on the wall opposite the pool’s cafe) OR hand it to one of our Coaches or Executive Members.

You are also able to directly deposit the raffle money into our Club’s bank account.  If doing this, PLEASE REFERENCE “RAFFLE: Member’s Name“.  Our Club’s bank details are:

BANK: Bendigo Bank
BSB: 633-000
ACCOUNT NUMBER: 149979510
ACCOUNT NAME: Woden Valley Swim Club Inc.
A separate email to our secretary at secretary@wodenswimclub.org.au notifying your payment would also be appreciated.

We look forward to a very successful fundraising endeavour.  As always, please email any queries to the Executive Committee at Executive.committee@wodenswimclub.org.au.

Thanks and regards

The Executive
WVSC

Nov 29

PRESENTATION NIGHT : A taste of what is to come!!

Just a little clip while you wait for what’s coming : Click here for Presentation Night excitement

Nov 28

MEET REPORT : Christmas Classic

Amy was our only competitor at the Christmas Classic held at the AIS over the weekend (26 & 27 November, 2016).  Amy competed in the Girls 11yo 100m Butterfly, placing 7th; and the Girls 11yo 100m Freestyle, placing 9th.  Congratulations and well done Amy.

Nov 21

MEET REPORT : Cowra Annual Qualifying Meet

What a fantastic weekend was had by all who went to Cowra for their annual qualifying Meet.  The Sharks Team was made up of  Emma, Emily, Patrick C, Brooke, Amanda, Jarrod, Jessica L, Ben and Jasmine along with the supporting crew of Coach Steve, Marcus, Daryl, Claire, Stuart, Lynn, Nan, Janene and Lisa.

Saturday Night Dinner at the Cowra Heritage Hotel was a hit, with everyone enjoying the company, atmosphere and no doubt the food … as you can see by the photos.

Our swimming Sharks were instructed by Coach Steve to “go have some fun” and they certainly did this, as Music was played; songs were sung; footy’s were thrown; cash was won; laughter was loud; flies were a pain; sunbaking a must; the heat was insane ….. and yet everyone still managed to achieve some fantastic results. Well Done!!

Emily competed in:-

  • Girls 8&U 50m Butterfly, achieving BRONZE with a 0.47 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place;
  • Girls 9&U 100m Individual Medley, achieving 5th Place;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Breaststroke, achieving 4th Place; and
  • Girls 8&U 50m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place.

Patrick competed in:-

  • Boys 12yo 50m Butterfly, achieving 6th Place;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place;
  • Boys 12yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place with a 0.53 second PB;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Breaststroke, achieving 7th Place; and
  • Boys 12yo 50m Backstroke, achieving 9th Place.

Emma G competed in:-

  • Women Open 400m Freestyle, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women Open 200m Butterfly, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women Open 1500m Freestyle, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women Open 200m Individual Medley, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women 15&O 50m Butterfly, achieving BRONZE and $4 cash prize;
  • Women 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place;
  • Women 15&O 100m Breaststroke, achieving 5th Place;
  • Women 15&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving BRONZE and $4 cash prize;
  • Women 15&O 100m Butterfly, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women 15&O 200m Freestyle, achieving GOLD and $10 cash prize;
  • Women 15&O 50m Backstroke, achieving 10th Place; and
  • Women 15&O 100m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place.

Brooke got so close to a 100% PB rate, competing in:-

  • Women 1500m Freestyle, achieving SILVER and a $6 cash prize;
  • Women Open 200m Individual Medley, achieving 8th Place with a 4.81 second PB;
  • Women 15&O 50m Butterfly, achieving 7th Place with a 1.62 second PB;
  • Women 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 8th Place with a 0.46 second PB;
  • Women 15&O 100m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place with a 1.59 second PB;
  • Women 15&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place with a 2.85 second PB;
  • Women 15&O 100m Butterfly, achieving BRONZE and a $4 cash prize with a 4.26 second PB; and
  • Women 15&O 50m Backstroke, achieving 7th Place.

Amanda competed in:-

  • Women 15&O 50m Butterfly;
  • Women 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place;
  • Women 15&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 10th Place; and
  • Women 15&O 50m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place.

Jarrod competed in:-

  • Men Open 1500m Freestyle, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize;
  • Men Open 200m Individual Medley, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize;
  • Men 15&O 50m Butterfly, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize;
  • Men 15&O 100m Backstroke, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize;
  • Men 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving SILVER and a $6 cash prize;
  • Men 15&O 100m Butterfly, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize; and
  • Men 15&O 100m Freestyle, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize with a 0.11 second PB.

Jessica competed in:-

  • Women Open 200m Backstroke, achieving GOLD with a $10 cash prize;
  • Girls 14yo 50m Butterfly, achieving GOLD with a $10 cash prize;
  • Girls 14yo 100m Backstroke, achieving BRONZE with a $4 cash prize;
  • Girls 14yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place; and
  • Girls 14yo 100m Butterfly, achieving GOLD and a $10 cash prize.

Ben competed in:-

  • Men Open 400m Individual Medley, achieving BRONZE with a $4 cash prize, and is the new NSW State Multi Class Record Holder for 16yo Boys.  Congratulations Ben!
  • Men 800m Freestyle, achieving 6th Place;
  • Men 200m Individual Medley;
  • Men 15&O 50m Butterfly, achieving 7th Place;
  • Men 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place;
  • Men 15&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 5th Place; and
  • Men 15&O 50m Backstroke, achieving 6th Place.

Jasmine T competed in:-

  • Women 15&O 50m Butterfly;
  • Women 15&O 50m Freestyle, achieving 10th Place; and
  • Women 15&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 4th Place.

Congratulations everyone!!

Next year, let’s all enjoy the fun, chillaxing, entertaining and no doubt, the most rewarding and best team building experience together.  Can’t wait!!!!

Nov 14

MEET REPORT : Woden Qualifying Meet

We had 17 Sharks compete at the Woden Qualifying Meet over the weekend (12th & 13th November, 2016), including Amy, Emma G, Brooke, Jarrod, Jessica L, Maddison, Kurt, Ethan, Jake M, Kiara, Jake N, Nicholas, Benjamin, Imogen, Eric, Andy and Yaroslav. 

Amy competed in:-

  • Women 11&U 50m Butterfly, achieving 7th Place with a 1.15 second PB;  and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships.  Fantastic Amy!!!
  • Women 11yo 100m Backstroke, achieving SILVER with a 3.94 second PB;  and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships AND 2016-17 State Age 10-12yrs Age Championships.  Fantastic Amy!!!
  • Women 11&U 50m Backstroke;
  • Women 11yo 100m Butterfly, achieving 4th Place with a MASSIVE 14.3 second PB of her SC time (swimming LC for the 1st time);  and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships.  Fantastic Amy!!!; and
  • Women 11yo 100m Freestyle, achieving BRONZE with a HUGE 4.41 second PB,  and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships.  Fantastic Amy!!!

Emma G competed in:-

  • Women Open 400m Freestyle, achieving GOLD; and broke the Woden Swim Club LC record (previously held since 10/01/2012);
  • Mixed Open 200m Freestyle, achieving 8th Place; and
  • Mixed Open 200m Butterfly, achieving SILVER.

Brooke achieved a 100% PB rate competing in:-

  • Women Open 400m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place with a MASSIVE 21.04 second PB, and a new LC 100m split;
  • Mixed Open 200m Breaststroke, achieving a 0.78 second PB, and a new LC 50m and 100m split;
  • Mixed 800m Freestyle, achieving BRONZE with a 3.59 second PB;
  • Women Open 400m Individual Medley, achieving 4th Place with a new LC PB and LC 100m split;
  • Mixed Open 200m Freestyle, achieving a 7.72 second PB; and
  • Mixed 200m Backstroke, achieving a new LC PB.

Jarrod competed in:-

  • Mixed Open 200m Freestyle, achieving GOLD with a 2.35 second PB;
  • Men Open 50m Freestyle, achieving BRONZE with a 0.36 second PB;
  • Men 15yo 100m Backstroke, achieving GOLD with a 0.13 second PB;
  • Men 15yo 100m Butterfly, achieving GOLD; and
  • Men 15yo 100m Freestyle, achieving GOLD with a 0.66 second PB.

Jessica L competed in:-

  • Mixed Open 200m Butterfly, achieving SILVER with a 1.94 second PB; and qualified for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.  Fantastic Jess!!!
  • Women 14yo 100m Butterfly. achieving GOLD; and
  • Women 14yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving SILVER with a 3.00 second PB, and qualified for the 2016-17 NSW State Age 13-18yrs Age Championships.  Fantastic Jess!!!

Maddison competed in:-

  • Women Open 50m Freestyle, achieving a 0.43 second PB;
  • Women Open 200m Freestyle; and
  • Women 15yo 100m Freestyle, achieving a 0.84 second PB.

Kurt competed in:-

  • Men 11&U 50m Butterfly, achieving 6th Place;
  • Men 11&U 50m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place with a 1.65 second PB;
  • Men 11&U 100m Freestyle, achieving 5th Place; and
  • Men 10&U 200m Individual Medley, achieving 5th Place.

Ethan competed in:-

  • Men Open 400m Freestyle, achieving 5th Place;
  • Men Open 50m Freestyle, achieving 5th Place with a 0.69 second PB;and qualified for the 2016-17 NSW State Age 13-18yrs Age Championships.  Fantastic Ethan!!!
  • Men 15yo 100m Backstroke, achieving SILVER with a 1.41 second PB;
  • Men Open 200m Breaststroke, achieving GOLD;
  • Men Open 50m Breaststroke, achieving SILVER; and
  • Men Open 100m Butterfly, achieving 5th Place.

Jake M competed in:-

  • Men 14yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving GOLD with a 0.59 second PB;  and qualified for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.  Fantastic Jake!!!
  • Mixed Open 200m Breaststroke, achieving SILVER;
  • Men Open 50m Breaststroke, achieving BRONZE; and
  • Men Open 200m Individual Medley, achieving BRONZE.

Kiara achieved a 100% PB rate competing in:-

  • Women 11&U 50m Butterfly, achieving SILVER with a HUGE 4.46 second PB;
  • Women 11yo 50m Freestyle, achieving SILVER with a 1.52 second PB; ;  and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships AND 2016-17 State Age 10-12yrs Age Championships.  Fantastic Kiara!!!
  • Women 11&U 50m Backstroke, achieving 4th Place with a 3.45 second PB; and
  • Women 11&U 50m Breaststroke, achieving GOLD with a HUGE 6.64 second PB.

Jake N competed in:-

  • Men 13yo 100m Breaststroke;
  • Mixed Open 200m Breaststroke, achieving a MASSIVE 16.35 second PB; and achieving a 1.31 second PB on his 100m split;
  • Mixed Open 200m Freestyle, achieving a HUGE 4.32 second PB; and achieving a 8.27 second PB on his 100m split; and
  • Men Open 50m Breaststroke, achieving a 0.94 second PB.

Nicholas competed in:-

  • Mixed Open 200m Backstroke, achieving a MASSIVE 21.38 second PB;  and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships.  Fantastic Nicholas!!!
  • Men 12yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving 7th Place with a 0.58 second PB;
  • Men 12yo 100m Backstroke, achieving BRONZE;
  • Men Open 50m Backstroke, achieving 10th Place;
  • Men Open 200m Breaststroke, achieving a 2.77 second PB;
  • Men Open 50m Breaststroke; and
  • Men 11-12yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving 8th Place with a HUGE 4.41 second PB.

Ben competed in:-

  • Men Open 50m Butterfly, achieving 10th Place with a 1.30 second PB;
  • Mixed Open 200m Freestyle, achieving a HUGE 6.59 second PB;
  • Men Open 50m Freestyle;
  • Men Open 100m Breaststroke, achieving 4th Place with a 1.48 second PB;
  • Men Open 50m Backstroke;
  • Men Open 100m Freestyle, achieving 9th Place;
  • Men Open 100m Butterfly, achieving 6th Place; and
  • Men Open 200m Individual Medley, achieving 5th Place with a 1.98 second PB.

Imogen achieved a 100% PB rate competing in:-

  • Women 11&U 50m Butterfly, achieving a 0.88 second PB.

Eric competed in:-

  • Men 11&U 50m Butterfly, achieving 9th place with a 2.19 second PB;
  • Men 10&U 50m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place with a 2.04 second PB;
  • Men 11&U 50m Backstroke; and
  • Men 11&U 50m Breaststroke, achieving a 4.13 second PB.

Andy competed in:-

  • Men Open 50m Butterfly, achieving a 1.26 second PB.
  • Men 12yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving 9th Place with a 3.87 second PB; and a 0.15 second PB in the 50m split; and
  • Men 12yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 10th Place.

Yaroslav competed in:-

  • Men 10&U 100m Breaststroke, achieving GOLD with a 2.77 second PB, and a new 50m split PB; and broke the Woden Swim Club LC record (previously held by Yaroslav);
  • Men 10&U 50m Freestyle, achieving GOLD;
  • Men 10&U 100m Backstroke, achieving GOLD with a 0.66 second PB, and broke the Woden Swim Club LC record (previously held by Yaroslav);
  • Men 10&U 100m Butterfly, achieving GOLD;
  • Men 10&U 50m Breaststroke, achieving GOLD with a 0.73 second PB, and broke the Woden Swim Club LC record (previoiusly held by Yaroslav);
  • Men10&U 100m Freestyle, achieving GOLD; and
  • Men 10&U 200m Individual Medley, achieving GOLD with a 3.21 second PB, and broke the Woden Swim Club LC record (previously held by Yaroslav).

All our Sharks should be very proud of their efforts over the weekend.  Amazing results everyone!  Well Done!

Nov 13

THANK YOU : Woden Qualifying Meet

On the weekend (12th & 13th November, 2016) our club hosted the qualifying meet at the AIS.

  • THANK YOU to our Vice President, Marcus Stokes, who once again took on the role of Meet Director and did a fantastic job organising and running the event;
  • THANK YOU to the army of volunteers, including the officials and timekeepers from the ACT and District Clubs, and to the Woden Parents, Coach Steve and the many Sharks who helped make the weekend such a success;
  • THANK YOU to the many families who provided items for catering and/or donated items to be included in the raffles;
  • THANK YOU to our Event Sponsors: Woden Dermatology, Life Member Ian Lamb, Kin Sing Wong & Bonnie Zhang and Family; Patrick & Emily Couper and Family; Zharkov Family; Maddison Lewis and Family; Fifthseason Artworks, Jasmine Thornton and Family; Gillingham Family; Lynn & Brooke Hughes; Natasha & Rebecca Tilley and Family; McDonald Family; Aram Family; and Stokes Family; and
  • THANK YOU to the following companies for their generosity and support: Woden Dermatology, Bunnings Warehouse, Tuggeranong; Cafe2U; Rebel Sport; One Sportswear & Uniforms; A.C.T. Optical; Bakers Delight; and Slix Australia.

All Sharks should be very proud of their efforts over the weekend, not only with the way they swam but the way they supported their team mates and supported their club by helping out on the day.  Fantastic weekend everyone!  Well Done!

Nov 11

NSW Swimming Membership Upgrade

Firstly, Fantastic News …. we are almost at 100% Registered!!!  

Some of you may be interested in the Membership Upgrade Offer, especially if you attend the Country and/or State Championships.

You can take advantage of the amazing early bird offer now. Platinum memberships are on sale for $200 (RRP $300). Gold memberships are available for $150 (50% off RRP of $300)! For a list of upgrade package benefits click HERE

To purchase a platinum or gold membership package contact Josh Karp on 02 8047 8509.

Nov 10

NEWSLETTER : October Edition

You can view October’s edition of the Newsletter by clicking on this link : October 2016 Newsletter

Nov 05

MEET REPORT : 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian SC Swimming Championships

ben-and-dawn-fraserClub Captain Ben recently competed at the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian SC Swimming Championships held in Brisbane on Thursday, Friday & Saturday (3, 4 &5 November, 2016).  Ben competed in the following:-

  • Men 12&O 100m MC Freestyle, placing 21st overall;
  • Men 12&O 50m MC Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 18th place;
  • Men 12&O MC Individual Medley, achieving a 1.77 second PB and placing in the Top 20 at 13th place;
  • Men 12&O MC 400m Freestyle, achieving a HUGE 12.12 second PB and placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place;
  • Men 12&O 50m MC Backstroke, achieving a 0.36 second PB and placing in the Top 20 at 13th place.

Fantastic effort Ben, and how cool are you …. meeting and getting a photo with the amazing Australian swimming legend Dawn Fraser!!

Nov 04

YOUR IMMEDIATE ATTENTION REQUIRED

Attention: All Club Members

Please be advised that an invoice for Woden Valley Swim Club annual membership of $120 per family will be issued next week.  The annual membership runs from 1 October through to 30 September and it was inadvertently overlooked and not included with Term 4 invoices.  It would be greatly appreciated if this could be paid ASAP.

There are also quite a few members who have not paid their Term 4 fees as yet, and it would be appreciated if these could be paid straight away as they are well overdue.

If you have not received your Term 4 invoice, or have any further questions, please contact the Treasurer at treasurer@wodenswimclub.org.au.

 

Oct 31

MEET REPORT : Telopea Qualifying Summer Meet

We had 5 Sharks compete at the Telopea Qualifying Meet held at the AIS on Saturday and Sunday, 29 & 30 October 2016 including Jarrod, Jessica L, Kurt, Ethan and Yaroslav.

Jarrod competed in:-

  • Men Open 200m Butterfly, achieving BRONZE, and qualified for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.

Jessica L competed in:-

  • Women 14&U 200m Backstroke, achieving a 2.20 second PB.

Kurt competed in:-

  • Men 10&U 50m Freestyle, achieving BRONZE.
  • Men 10&U 100m Backstroke, achieving BRONZE with a 1.46 second PB, and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships.
  • Men 10&U 100m Breaststroke, achieving a HUGE 4.59 second PB, and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships.
  • Men 10&U 200m Individual Medley, achieving 6th Place with a 2.12 second PB;
  • Men 10&U 100m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place; and
  • Men 10&U 100m Butterfly, achieving 4th Place.

Ethan competed in:-

  • Men 15-16yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving GOLD;
  • Men 15-16yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving GOLD; and
  • Men 15-16yo 100m Freestyle, achieving BRONZE with a 1.52 second PB, and qualified for the 2016-2017 State Age 13-18 Years Age Championships.

Yaroslav competed in:-

  • Men 10&U 50m Freestyle, achieving GOLD;
  • Men 10&U 100m Backstroke, achieving GOLD with a 0.09 second PB; and broke the Woden Swim Club LC record (previously held since 20/02/2004);
  • Men 10&U 100m Breaststroke, achieving GOLD;
  • Men 10&U 200m Individual Medley, achieving GOLD;
  • Men 10&U 100m Freestyle, achieving GOLD with a 0.39 second PB, and broke the Woden Swim Club LC record (previously held by Yaroslav); and
  • Men 10&U 100m Butterfly, achieving SILVER.

Well done everyone, and thank you Amanda for Coaching over the weekend.

Oct 27

NSW SWIMMING REGISTRATION : 2016/2017 Season

YOUR URGENT ATTENTION REQUIRED

Once again, thank you very much to all those families who have paid their NSW Swimming Registration fees for the 2016/2017 swimming season.  I truly appreciate your assistance in this matter.  Registration cards will be handed to the Coaches next week for distribution.

We currently still have a number of members who are not registered.  Registration is very important and mandatory as it covers Personal Injury, Public and Management Liability and is for the period 1 OCTOBER 2016 through to 30 September 2017.  Not being registered also denies you access to online meet entries.

PLEASE ATTEND TO PAYMENT AS IT IS OVERDUE!!  If your child is no longer involved in swimming with Woden, please advise me by email so that I can have their registration lapsed … everyone that attends a training session MUST BE REGISTERED.

It is a legal requirement that ALL SWIMMING MEMBERS of any swimming club in the ACT, to be registered with NSW Swimming.  A swimming member is a member who participates in any activity associated with the club including (but not limited to): training sessions; club nights; club functions; and club, area, state or national level meets.  It is also mandatory under the terms and conditions of the Woden Valley Swim Club Inc, that if the registered swimmer is under the age of eighteen, that a PARENT/CARER is registered (as a non-swimmer). Only one (1) non-swimmer member is required per family. 

If you have not received an email from NSW Swimming / NSW Australia with instructions on how to re-register, or if paying via MyLANE login and have forgotten your details, please contact me at the below email address.

As always, please don’t hesitate to contact me if you require any further information or instructions.  My email address is registrar@wodenswimclub.org.au.

Regards
Lisa Thornton
Registrar

Older posts «