Sep 02

MEET REPORT : 2015 NSW State Age SC Championships

The 2015 NSW State Age SC Championships were held in Sydney last Friday, Saturday and Sunday.  We had 8 very talented Sharks competing including Yaroslav, Mason, Jake, Ethan, Jessica, Jarrod, Oliver and Alexis.  To qualify for such an event is an amazing achievement – Congratulations and well done to you all.

A special mention and congratulations to Alexis, Jarrod, Jessica, Ethan, Jake and Yaroslav who finished in the Top 20 for one or more events.

Another special mention and congratulations to Alexis and Jarrod who finishing in the Top 10:-

  • Alexis finished 8th in the Girls 14 Year Olds 400m Individual Medley;
  • Jarrod finished 8th in the Boys 14yo 200m Individual Medley and Boys 14yo 200m Backstroke events. 

There were a number of PBs broken at the meet with a special congratulations to Jessica, who had an amazing meet and achieved a 100% PB rate.  Well done Jessica! 

Well done to all of our competitors, you are truly amazing and should be very proud of your efforts. 

Thank you Coach Bill for your dedication to the team; your time, effort, encouragement and patience throughout the meet.

Aug 29

BUONE VACANZE COACH NEILL

Coach Neill will taking a well deserved holiday for approximately 6 weeks.  His last day at training will be on Tuesday, 1st September 2015.  Whilst Neill is enjoying himself and visiting places like Italy and Kyrgyzstan, Amanda Joyner will be taking the Bronze training sessions with assistance from our other Coaches and Executive Staff.

Have a safe and fantastic time Coach Neill.

Aug 27

ATTENTION ALL MEMBERS : New Training Schedule

We have received confirmation from both the ACT Government and the YMCA in relation to the re-opening date for the Lakeside Leisure Centre.

We are happy to announce that our normal training regime will resume at Lakeside Leisure Centre on Tuesday, 1st September, 2015 at 4:30pm (Gold, Silver & Bronze).  Blue squad will start on Wednesday, 2nd September at 4:30pm.

Please note that training for Gold and Silver squads at the Civic Pool on Monday, 31st August 2015 has been cancelled.

The final training session at Kings Swim School for Bronze and Blue squads will be on Sunday, 30 August 2015.

As always please forward any questions to the executive@wodenswimclub.org.au.

We would like to thank all of our members for your patience and understanding over the past two months. Look forward to catching up on pooldeck.

Regards
The Executive
WVSC

Please familiarize yourself with the training schedule below (starting Tuesday, 1 September 2015)

Squad Training Schedule Sept 2015

 

Aug 27

GOOD LUCK : 2015 NSW State Age SC Champs

GOOD LUCK 2015 NSW Stage Age SC Champs

Aug 24

MEET REPORT : Development & Distance Meet

Collage AWe had 6 sharks including Emily, Patrick C, Maddison, Kurt, Nicholas and Imogen compete at the Development Meet and Patrick H competed in the 400m Freestyle event at the Distance Meet held on Sunday at the AIS.  Everyone swam very well with many PBs being achieved.  Congratulations on all your efforts and Well Done!

Aug 16

NEWSLETTER : July Edition

 You can view July’s edition of the Newsletter by clicking on this link : JULY’S NEWSLETTER

Aug 15

CONGRATULATIONS : ACT PSG Selection Trials

Well Done ACT PSG Trial Selection

Aug 12

HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY : Coach Beth

Happy Birthday Bethany

Aug 03

MEET REPORT : ACT SC Champs : 1&2 August 2015


We had 14 Sharks compete at the ACT Short Course Championships over the weekend including Alexis, Patrick D, Patrick H, Jarrod, Jess L, Ethan, Jake, Kizzy, Nicholas, Luke, Katie, Jasmine, Mason and Yaroslav.  It was a great weekend of swimming with PBs broken and medals won.  Well done to you all!

Our medal winners were:-

  • Patrick H
    – Bronze in the Boys 13&O 100m Freestyle Intermediate Finals
  • Jarrod
    – Bronze in the Boys 14 100m Freestyle ACT Finals
    – Silver in the Boys 14 100m Butterfly ACT Finals
  • Ethan
    – Bronze in the Boys 13-14 200m Individual Medley ACT Finals

    – Silver in the Boys 13-14 200m Backstroke ACT Finals
    – Bronze in the Boys 14 100m Breaststroke ACT Finals
    – Bronze in the Boys 13-14 200m Breaststroke ACT Finals
  • Kizzy
    – Bronze in the Girls 10&U 100m Butterfly ACT Finals
    – Bronze in the Girls 10&U 50m Freestyle ACT Finals
  • Luke
    – Bronze in the Boys 12 100m Breaststroke ACT Finals
    – Bronze in the Boys 9-12 200m Breaststroke ACT Finals
  • Katie
    – Gold in the Girls Open MC 100m Freestyle ACT Finals
    – Gold in the Girls Open MC 100m Backstroke ACT Finals
    – Gold in the Girls Open MC 50m Freestyle ACT Finals
  • Mason
    – Gold in the Boys 13 100m Breaststroke ACT Finals
    – Bronze in the Boys 13 100m Backstroke ACT Finals
    – Bronze in the Boys 13 50m Freestyle ACT Finals
  • Yaroslav
    – Silver in the Boys 10&U 100m Breaststroke ACT Finals
    – Bronze in the Boys 10&U 50m Backstroke ACT Finals
    – Silver in the Boys 10&U 50m Butterfly ACT Finals
    – Bronze in the Boys 10&U 100m Individual Medley ACT Finals
    – Silver in the Boys 10&U 50m Breaststroke ACT Finals
    – Bronze in the Boys 10&U 50m Freestyle ACT Finals

Some other fantastic achievements include:-

  • Alexis achieved a 1.25 seconds PB in her 100m Freestyle event.
  • Patrick D achieved 3 out of 5 PBs including a PB in his100m Backstroke, 50m Freestyle and a 1.61 seconds PB in his 200m Freestyle.
  • Patrick H achieved a 100% PB rate including a PB in his 50m Freestyle and a 1.82 second PB in his 100m Freestyle.
  • Jarrod achieved a PB in his 100m Freestyle and a 1.26 second PB in his 100m Butterfly.
  • Jess achieved a 1.12 seconds PB in her 200m Freestyle and a 1 second PB in her 100m Backstroke.
  • Kizzy achieved 3 out of 4 PBs including a PB in her 100m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle and a 1.78 seconds PB in her 100m Freestyle.
  • Katie achieved a PB for her 100m Backstroke.
  • Jasmine achieved 3 out of 5 PBs including a 1.18 seconds PB in her 50m Breaststroke qualifying for NSW State Open Championships, 1.52 seconds in her 100m Backstroke and 1.23 seconds PB in her 100m Breaststroke.  Jasmine also broke the 30 second barrier in her 50m Freestyle.
  • Mason achieved 5 out of 6 PBs including his 100m Breaststroke, 50m and 200m Freestyle, 1.73 seconds PB in his 100m Freestyle and 1.93 seconds in his 100m Backstroke.
  • Yaroslav achieved a PB in his 50m Backstroke, 50m Breaststroke and a 1.02 seconds PB in his 100m Breaststroke. Yaroslav also broke the Woden Club Records for 9yo Boys 50m Backstroke (previously held by Yaroslav); the 9yo Boys 100m Breaststroke (previously held since 2003) and the 9yo Boys 50m Breaststroke (previously held by Yaroslav).

Thank you to our Vice President, Marcus Stokes, who was once again the Meet Director on Saturday and did a fantastic job.  A big thank you also goes out to the army of volunteers including the officials from all the ACT District Clubs, the Woden Parents and Sharks who helped make the meet such a success.  Once again, a fantastic job was done by our very talented Announcer Amanda, our Runners who juggled their duties with competing in their races, our Programs/Raffle sellers, our Medals desk team, and our wonderful group of caterers who kept all the officials, coaches and timekeepers very well fed and watered.  THANK YOU!

Jul 31

MEET REPORT : Developement Meet : 26 July 2015

Last Sunday, we held our annual Development Meet at the AIS.  We had 14 sharks compete in the Development Meet including Abigail, Emily, Patrick C, Patrick H, Kurt, Kiara, Nicholas, Luke, Katie, Ben, Imogen, Jasmine, Natasha and Yaroslav.  There were lots of PBs broken with some big ones including:-

  • Kurt improved by 8.86 seconds in his 100m Breaststroke;
  • Patrick H improved by 3.64 seconds in his 100m Individual Medley;
  • Katie improved by 2.94 seconds in her 100m Backstroke;
  • Ben improved by 6.37 seconds in his 100m Backstroke, 7.02 seconds in his 200m Individual Medley and 4.58 seconds in his 100m Freestyle; and
  • Yaroslav improved by 3.11 seconds in his 100m Freestyle. 

All our sharks swam brilliantly.  Well Done!!!

Jul 31

MEET REPORT : Distance Meet : 26 July 2015

Last Sunday, we had three sharks compete in the Winter Distance Meet held at the AIS.  Ethan, Jarrod and Alexis all competed in the 800m Freestyle Event.  Well done!!!

Jul 29

NOW AVAILABLE : Woden Bucket Hats

Bucket HatIt still may be a bit chilly out there, but in preparation for the warmer weather and the glorious sunshine, why not purchase a Woden bucket hat.  You can also wear it NOW to keep your head warm. 

The bucket hat costs $20.00 and there are 2 sizes available :

  • S/M
  • L/XL

To purchase, please visit our website link UNIFORMS » Woden Valley Swim Club or contact Felicity, our property officer via email at property.officer@wodenswimclub.org.au.

Jul 28

THANKYOU from the Meet Manager

I would like to thank all the Woden parents and swimmers who volunteered their time at the development meet.
Without your support the meet wouldn’t have been as successful as it was. You all made it much easier to be the meet manager. I appreciated  all the offers of assistance as the day progressed.
Also a big call out to all our swimmers who did a fantastic job with so many PB’s, what a great club result.
See you poolside.
Regards
Marcus Stokes
Vice President

Jul 27

THANK YOU!

Collage for Web ReportOn Sunday, we held our annual Development Meet at the AIS.  The meet saw many of our swimmers reach personal goals, and the day was enjoyed by all.  Of course, a successful meet would not have been possible without the army of volunteers who contributed.  We would like to thank every one of you who helped out, not only on Sunday, but in the lead up to the meet. 

To our very own Vice President, Marcus Stokes, who was the Meet Director … Thank you! 

To the officials from all the ACT District clubs, the Woden parents and committee members who helped out throughout the day … Thank you!

To the Woden Sharks who helped make the day such a success, whether you were doing a fantastic job as the announcer, being a recorder, a runner, a lap counter, or feeding the officials, coaches and timekeepers … Thankyou! Thankyou! Thankyou!  We are very proud of all your efforts.

You all make this club what it is …… Fantastic!

Jul 07

MEET REPORT : NSW SC Country Championships

What an amazing group of sharks we have! NSW Country Championships held in Sydney over the weekend were nothing but fantastic. All our representatives swam amazingly and achieved great results including many PBs being broken, medals being received and Top 10 placings.

Congratulations to our fantastic Coaches and all our swimmers. We are very proud of you all.

Our medalists and Top 10 finalists:-

Alexis Cross

  • Top 10 : Womens 14&U 400 Individual Medley
  • Top 10 : Womens 13-14yo 200 Individual Medley
  • Top 10 : Womens 14yo 100m Breaststroke
  • Top 10 : Womens 13-14yo 200m Breaststroke

Oliver Holdway

  • Silver : Mens 12&U 200m Breaststroke
  • Bronze : Mens 12yo 100m Breaststroke
  • Bronze : Mens 12&U 200m Freestyle 4x50m Relay
  • Bronze : Mens 12&U 200m Medley 4x50m Relay
  • Top 10 : Mens 11-12yo 50m Freestyle
  • Top 10 : Mens 12yo 100m Backstroke
  • Top 10 : Mens 12&U 200m Freestyle
  • Top 10 : Mens 12yo 100m Freestyle
  • Top 10 : Mens 13-14yo 200m Freestyle 4x50m Relay
  • Top 10 : Mens 13-14yo 200m Medley 4x50m Relay

Jarrod Lee

  • Silver : Mens 13-14yo 200m Freestyle
  • Bronze : Mens 13-14yo 200m Backstroke
  • Bronze : Mens 14&U 400m Freestyle
  • Top 10 : Mens 14yo 100m Backstroke
  • Top 10 : Mens 13-14yo 200m Freestyle 4x50m Relay

Jessica Lee

  • Top 10 : Womens 12&U 200m Individual Medley
  • Top 10 : Womens 12yo 100m Butterfly

Ethan Lowey

  • Silver : Mens 13yo 100m Backstroke
  • Silver : Mens 13-14yo 200m Individual Medley
  • Silver : Mens 13yo 100m Breaststroke
  • Silver Mens 13-14 200m Breaststroke
  • Top 10 : Mens 13-14yo 200m Backstroke
  • Top 10 : Mens 13-14yo 200m Freestyle 4x50m Relay
  • Top 10 : Mens 13-14yo 200m Medley 4x50m Relay

Jake Mackie

  • Gold : Mens 12yo 100m Breaststroke
  • Bronze : Mens 12&U 200m Breaststroke
  • Bronze : Mens 12&U 200m Individual Medley
  • Bronze : Mens 12&U 200m Freestyle 4x50m Relay
  • Bronze : Mens 12&U 200m Medley 4x50m Relay
  • Top 10 : Mens 12&U 200m Backstroke
  • Top 10 : Mens 12&U 200m Freestyle
  • Top 10 : Mens 13-14yo 200m Medley 4x50m Relay

Luke Robinson

  • Bronze : Mens 12&U 200m Freestyle 4x50m Relay
  • Bronze : Mens 12&U 200m Medley 4x50m Relay
  • Top 10 : Mens 12&U 200m Breaststroke
  • Top 10 : Mens 12yo 100m Breaststroke

Benjamin Stokes

  • Top 10 :Mens MC 10&O 50m Freestyle
  • Top 10 : Mens MC 10&O 50m Breaststroke
  • Top 10 : Mens MC 10&O 50m Backstroke
  • Top 10 : Mens MC 10&O 50m Butterfly

Mason Thornton

  • Top 10 : Mens 13-14yo 100m Freestyle 4x50m Relay
  • Top 10 : Mens 13-14yo 100m Medley 4x50m Relay

Yaroslav Zharkov

  • Bronze : Mens 12&U 200m Freestyle 4x50m Relay
  • Bronze : Mens 12&U 200m Medley 4x50m Relay
  • Top 10 : Mens 10&U 100m Backstroke

With great swimming comes broken Woden records. Congratulations to our new Woden record holders:-

  • Yaroslav broke the Male 9yo 100m Freestyle (previously held since 2005)
  • Yaroslav broke the Male 9yo 50m Backstroke (previously held by Yaroslav)
  • Yaroslav broke the Male 9yo 100m Backstroke (previously held since 2007)
  • Yaroslav broke the Male 9yo 50m Butterfly (previously held by Yaroslav)
  • Oliver broke the Male 13yo 200m Breaststroke (previously held by Jake)
  • Ethan broke the Male 13yo 100m Backstroke (previously held by Jarrod)
  • Ethan broke the Male 13yo 200m Backstroke (previously held by Jarrod)
  • Ethan broke the Male 13yo 100m Breaststroke (previously held since 2006)
  • Ethan broke the Male 13yo 200m Breaststroke (previously held by Ethan)
  • Ethan broke the Male 13yo 200m Individual Medley (previously held by Ethan).

Jul 02

IMPORTANT INFORMATION : All Squads

waterbottles

Jul 02

NEWSLETTER : June Edition

 You can view June’s edition of the Newsletter by clicking on this link : JUNE’S NEWSLETTER

Jun 29

PROMOTION : Active Leisure Centre Erindale

Swimmers and Parents,

Greg Ward, Manager of Active Leisure Centre Erindale, has kindly offered a great promotion to all our families. Please print off the flyer (Click here : WODEN SWIM CLUB PROMO) and take advantage of this fantastic deal.

As well as this fantastic deal, you will also be able to purchase a book of twenty (20) tickets which provide discounts to pool entry.  Usuaully, it is a requirement that each family member obtains their own book of 20, however, we have been given the exclusive offer of being able to share the booklet between family members.  (Each family must have their own booklet).

Once again, we would like to thank Greg and the Active Leisure Centre for their generosity.  We hope to see all our members take advantage of these great offers.

As always, please don’t hesitate in forwarding any enquiries you may have to the Executive Committee.

Regds

The Executive

Jun 28

CONGRATULATIONS : A, B & C Squads

CONGRATULATIONS to the following Woden Sharks who have been selected to participate in either the Swimming ACT A, B or C Squad.

  • A Squad :  Jarrod and Ethan
  • B Squad : Alexis, Patrick D, Amanda, Grace and Jasmine
  • C Squad : Oliver, Jess L, Jake, Luke and Mason.

To qualify, the swimmer must have been eligible to compete at:

  • A Squad – 2015 Age Nationals or National OWS
  • B and C Squads – 2015 NSW State Age (Long Course) or NSW OWS.

The list of squad activities include:

  • A Squad : The A squad meet/camp is being held on the weekend of 8-9 August in Sydney.  In addition, the athlete testing that was commenced last year will continue for all national level swimmers.
  • B and C Squad : There will be two camp days for members of the B and C Squad. The camps are being held at the AIS on Saturday 25 July and Saturday 22 August. The camps will have a testing component, along with other pool activities and educational sessions. The camps will start at 9:30am and finish at 4:30pm.  The B & C squad meet is being held on the weekend of 19-20 September at Mingara.

Congratulations to our Woden Sharks that have been selected.

Jun 27

June Club Night

Thank you Katie, Patrick D, Patrick H, Patrick C, Hugh, Jarrod, Jasmine, Alexis, Ben, Mason, Svetlana, Amy, Tessa, Kurt, Imogen, Natasha, Luke, Nicholas, Joel and Emily for participating in this month’s Club Night.  It was fantastic to see the new faces.  Thank you also to Amanda, Ethan and the many parents who helped out with time keeping, marshalling and starting.

The Relay event this month was won by the team made up of Mason, Jasmine, Luke, Patrick C, Imogen and Natasha. Loads of fun was had by all.  Great swimming, great competition, Great Night!

Congratulations to Jarrod and Amanda who were awarded their Club Captains badges.  If you have a question or suggestion and you don’t know who to see, please don’t be shy … go see Jarrod or Amanda.  They are more than happy to help, and if they can’t, they will notify someone who can.

As the Tuggeranong Pool will be closed over the next couple of months, our Club Night Organiser is contemplating other activities the club can do.  If you have any suggestions, please send an email to this link : Club Night Co-ordinator or or go to our website’s suggestion/feedback page at the link : FEEDBACK.

 

Our future club night events will be posted on the Website.  Please check regularly.

Older posts «