Feb 27

MEET REPORT : 2017 NSW LC Country Championships

We had 13 Sharks including Emma G, Jarrod, Jessica, Kurt, Ethan, Jake M, Kiara, Nicholas, Benjamin St, Will, Jasmine, Eric and Yaroslav compete at the 2017 NSW LC Country Championships, held at SOPAC, Sydney on Friday, 24th through to Sunday, 26th February 2017.  Unfortunately, Amy became ill and was unable to compete, however I am sure she will be on the blocks at many more championships in the future.

Our Sharks competed at such a high standard and were fantastic competitors.  To put the Championships into perspective, there were over 950 competitors from 101 swimming clubs across New South Wales.  Our Club PLACED 13TH on the Pointscore, bringing home 17 MEDALS with 3 being GOLD, 7 SILVER and 7 BRONZE.  It was an amazing three days and all our Sharks should be extremely proud of their efforts.  THANK YOU Coach Steve for your continual coaching, mentoring and support; THANK YOU Glenn (Jake & Kiara’s Uncle) for being our Shark and accompanying our team in the parade; and CONGRATULATIONS to all our amazing Sharks for your wonderful achievements throughout this championship event.


EMMA G competed in 6 individual events including:-

  • Womens Open 800m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL;
  • Womens 17yo 400m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Womens 17&O 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place;
  • Womens 17&O 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place;
  • Womens 17&O 200m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL; and
  • Womens 17&O 200m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place.

JARROD competed in 8 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 14th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 400m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 9th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place with a 0.56 second PB; qualifying for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships.
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL and a 0.49 second PB;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place; and
  • Mens 15&O 200m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL.

JESSICA competed in 5 individual events including:-

  • Womens 14&U 400m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL and an ENORMOUS 8.97 second PB; qualifying for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships.
  • Womens 14yrs 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place;
  • Womens 13-14yrs 200m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Womens 14yrs 100m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 12th Place;
  • Womens 13-14yrs 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place; and
  • Womens 13-14yrs 200m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 12th Place.

KURT competed at his first Long Course Country Championships in 6 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 10&U 50m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place with a HUGE 4.47 second PB;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place with a 0.98 second PB;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Breaststroke;
  • Mens 11&U 50m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 16th Place with a 0.25 second PB; and
  • Mens 10&U 100m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place with a 0.22 second PB.

ETHAN competed in 6 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 400m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 15th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place; and
  • Mens 15&O 200m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place with a 0.05 second PB.

JAKE competed in 3 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 14yrs 100m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 19th Place with a 2.47 second PB;
  • Mens 13-14yrs 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place; and
  • Mens 13-14yrs 200m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL.

KIARA competed in 3 individual events with a 100% PB Rate including:-

  • Womens 11-12yrs 50m Freestyle, achieving a 0.65 second PB;
  • Womens 12&U 200m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 17th Place with a 3.85 second PB; and
  • Womens 12yrs 100m Breaststroke, placing in the Top 20 at 17th Place with a 3.42 second PB.

NICHOLAS competed in 4 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 12&U 200m Breaststroke;
  • Mens 12&U 200m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 17th Place;
  • Men 12yrs 100m Backstroke; and
  • Mens 12yrs 100m Breaststroke.

BENJAMIN ST competed in 4 individual events including:-

  • Mens 10&O 50m MC Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place;
  • Mens 10&O 50m MC Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place with a 1.12 second PB;
  • Mens 10&O 50m MC Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place with a 0.60 second PB; and
  • Mens 10&O 50m MC Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place with a 0.26 second PB.

WILL competed in 6 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Breaststroke;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Butterfly, placing in the Top 20 at 15th Place;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place;
  • Mens Open 50m Breaststroke;
  • Mens 15-16yrs 100m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 16th Place; and
  • Mens Open 50m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 19th Place with a 0.68 second PB.

JASMINE competed in 4 individual events including:-

  • Women 15-16yrs 100m Breaststroke;
  • Women 15-16yrs 100m Freestyle;
  • Women Open 50m Freestyle; and
  • Women Open 50m Breaststroke.

ERIC competed at his first Long Course Country Championships in 1 individual event (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens Open 50m Freestyle.

YAROSLAV competed in 8 individual events (and 2 relays) including:-

  • Mens 10&U 50m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 with a GOLD MEDAL and achieving a 0.76 second PB;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Butterfly, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL and achieving a 2.99 second PB;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 with a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Mens 11&U 50m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL and achieving a 0.32 second PB;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 with a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Mens 11&U 50m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 9th Place;
  • Mens 10&U 100m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 with a GOLD MEDAL and achieving a 0.25 second PB; and
  • Mens 12&U 200m Individual Medley.

The Mens 15&O 4x50m Freestyle Relay was made up of Will, Jake M, Ethan and Jarrod.  The team improved on their entry time by 1.62 seconds, swimming a fantastic race, placing 12th.

The Mens 12&U 4x50m Freestyle Relay was made up of Kurt, Eric, Nicholas and Yaroslav.  The team improved on their entry time by 0.08 seconds, swimming a fantastic race, just missing out on the medals at 4th Place.

The Mens 15&O 4x50m Medley Relay was made up of Ethan (Backstroke); Jake M (Breaststroke); Will (Butterfly) and Jarrod (Freestyle).  The team improved on their entry time by 1.32 seconds, swimming another fantastic race, placing 10th.

The Mens 12&U 4x50m Medley Relay was made up of Nicholas (Backstroke); Yaroslav (Breaststroke); Eric (Butterfly) and Kurt (Freestyle).  The team swam a great race placing 14th.

CONGRATULATIONS to Yaroslav who has broken Woden LC Records for 10yo Boys in:-

  • 50m Freestyle (previously held by Yaroslav), now under the 30 second barrier at 29.52 seconds;
  • 100m Butterfly (previously held since 17/03/2006 @ 1:19.97) now 1:17.85.
  • 50m Breaststroke (previously held by Yaroslav) now 40.17 seconds; and
  • 100m Freestyle (previously held by Yaroslav) now 1:07.02.

 

 

 

 

 

Feb 14

SwimMate : The Australian swim meet and results app

Swimming NSW, in conjunction with Another PB, are proud to announce the release of our new meet and results app Swim Mate! Australian-owned and developed, SwimMate was designed by people who understand swimming in Australia.

Download SwimMate for FREE from the App Store just in time for State Age championships so you can make sure you never miss a medal or a PB! Whether you’re pool-side, interstate or overseas, you can share in your mates’ or family members’ successes.

Visit swimmate.com.au to learn more.

Feb 22

19 March : ACT Summer Distance Series Meet #4 – Entries Close 14 March 2017

2016-17 ACT SUMMER DISTANCE SERIES MEET # 4
Sunday, 19 March 2017

AIS Pool – Indoor 50m Pool

Warm Up: To be Advised           Start : Expected start time will be posted on the Swimming ACT website
(First Event following the Relay Championships (but not before 4:00pm)


Entries close: 10:00pm, Tuesday, 14 March 2017


 

Feb 14

19 March : Queanbeyan Development Meet #4 – Entries Close 14 March 2017

2016-17 SUMMER DEVELOPMENT SERIES MEET # 4 HOSTED BY QUEANBEYAN
Sunday, 19 March 2017

AIS Pool – Indoor 50m Pool

Warm Up: 8:15am           Start : 9:00am


Entries close: 10:00pm, Tuesday, 14 March 2017


 

Feb 12

MEET REPORT : Queanbeyan Twilight Carnival

We had 10 Sharks compete at the Queanbeyan Twilight Carnival held on Friday and Saturday, 10 & 11 February 2017 including Emily, Patrick, Olivia, Brooke, Nicholas, Benjamin S, Imogen, Lillian and new members Ben S and Will.

In spite of the temperatures soaring 39 degrees on Friday evening and 41 degrees on Saturday evening, our Sharks competed at their best in such conditions.  One particular fantastic result was from Olivia who competed in 3 events and achieved a 100% PB rate with a HUGE 10.99 second PB in her 200m Freestyle.

WELL DONE everyone and THANK YOU Coach Amanda for your coaching and mentoring throughout the meet.

Feb 09

MEET REPORT : 2017 ACT LC Championships

We had a great team of Sharks compete at the ACT Championships/Speedo Sprints at the AIS on the 3rd, 4th & 5th of February, 2017 including: Emily, Patrick, Amy, Emma G, Olivia, Brooke, Jarrod, Jessica, Kurt, Ethan, Jake M, Kiara, Jake N, Libby, Nicholas, Ben, Imogen, Lillian, Jasmine T, Natasha, Rebecca, Eric, Kevin and Yaroslav.

Our Boys ranked THIRD on the pointscore and our Girls ranked FIFTH.  Fantastic  results Team Woden!!

A very special CONGRATULATIONS to our Sharks who qualified for the Speedo Sprint Finals to be held at SOPAC (Sydney) on Sunday, 12 March 2017.  They are : EMILY, PATRICK, AMY, KURT, NICHOLAS, LILLIAN, ERIC, KEVIN & YAROSLAV!!!

Now, this meet report may be HUGE!!!, but just look at all the Personal Bests (PBs).  Amongst our talented team we have Sharks that haven’t seen a PB in ages; and some that have been a bit under the weather, with one just getting over the Chicken Pox, and yet, every single one of you achieved greatness in one form or another.  We are so very proud of you!!  So enjoy reading the huge meet report.  I’m sure you will all agree that our fantastic Sharks deserve recognition for their outstanding achievements.  Well done everyone and THANK YOU Coach Steve for your support and mentoring throughout the Championship.


EMILY competed in 4 events collecting 80 points:-

  • Girls 8&U 50m Breaststroke Championship achieving 6th Place with a 0.71 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 7th Place;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Backstroke Championship achieving 4th Place with a 0.83 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Butterfly Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON.

PATRICK competed in 5 events:-

  • Boys 12yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving 12th Place;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championships achieving a BRONZE MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON with a 0.27 second PB;
  • Boys 12yo 100m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 3.79 second PB;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship; and
  • Boys 12yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 9th Place with a 0.33 second PB.

AMY competed in 6 events accruing 109 points:-

  • Girls 11yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON with a 3.01 second PB; and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships.
  • Girls 11yo 100m Freestyle Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.36 second PB;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON;
  • Girls 11yo 100m Butterfly Championship achieving 4th Place with a 2.33 second PB;
  • Girls 50m Freestyle Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Girls 11yo 100m Backstroke Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 0.61 second PB.

EMMA G competed in 10 events accruing 331 points:-

  • Women Open 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving 6th Place;
  • Women Open 400m Freestyle Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Women Open 200m Butterfly Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Women Open 100m Freestyle Championship achieving 7th Place;
  • Women Open 50m Butterfly Championship achieving 8th Place;
  • Women 11&O 800m Freestyle Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL;
  • Women Open 50m Breaststroke Championship achieving 7th Place with a 1.20 second PB; and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships.
  • Women Open 100m Butterfly Championship achieving 4th Place;
  • Women Open 50m Freestyle Championship; and
  • Women 200m Freestyle Championship achieving 7th Place.

OLIVIA competed in 1 event:-

  • Girls 15&O 100m Freestyle achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a WHOPPING 6.13 second PB.

BROOKE competed in 8 events accruing 137 points:-

  • Girls Open 400m Freestyle Championship achieving 8th Place with a HUGE 4.95 second PB;
  • Girls Open 100m Freestyle Championship;
  • Girls 13 & O 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 0.89 second PB;
  • Girls 15&O 100m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.70 second PB;
  • Girls 15&O 800m Freestyle Championship achieving 12th Place with a WHOPPING 13.58 second PB;
  • Girls Open 400m Individual Medley Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.38 second PB;
  • Girls Open 100m Butterfly Championship; and
  • Girls 50m Freestyle Championship.

JARROD competed in 10 events accruing 350 points:-

  • Boys Open 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 0.31. second PB;
  • Boys Open 400m Freestyle Championship achieving 4th Place but receiving a SILVER MEDAL due to interstate competitors.
  • Boys Open 50m Backstroke Championship achieving 3rd Place with a 0.82 second PB, but receiving a GOLD MEDAL due to interstate competitors, also qualifying for NSW State Open Championships.
  • Boys Open 100m Freestyle Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.26 second PB;
  • Boys Open 200m Backstroke Championship achieving 4th Place but receiving a BRONZE MEDAL due to interstate competitors;
  • Boys Open 50m Butterfly Championship achieving 4th Place with a 0.14 second PB, but receiving a BRONZE MEDAL due to interstate competitors;
  • Boys Open 100m Butterfly Championship achieving 4th Place with a 0.82 second PB;  and qualified for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.
  • Boys Open 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.03 second PB, but receiving a BRONZE MEDAL due to interstate competitors;
  • Boys Open 100m Backstroke Championship achieving 3rd Place with a 0.17 second PB, but receiving a SILVER MEDAL due to interstate competitors; and
  • Boys Open 200m Freestyle Championship achieving a 2nd Place with a 0.14 second PB, but receiving a GOLD MEDAL due to interstate competitors,  and qualified for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.

JESSICA competed in 7 events accruing 168 points:-

  • Girls 14yo 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 2.55 second PB; and qualified for the 2017 Speedo NSW State 13&O SC Championships and NSW State Open Championships.
  • Girls 13/14yo 200m Butterfly Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 2.74 second PB;
  • Girls 14yo 100m Freestyle Championship achieving 6th Place with a 0.94 second PB;
  • Girls Open 50m Butterfly Championship achieving 6th Place;
  • Girls 14yo 100m Butterfly Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 1.21 second PB; and
  • Girls 13/14yo 200m Freestyle Championship achieving 6th Place with a 1.70 second PB;

KURT competed in 8 events accumulating 158 points:-

  • Boys 10yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 2.28 second PB; and qualified for the 2017 NSW Country Championships;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Freestyle Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 2.63 second PB;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving 4th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving 4th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 200m Individual Medley achieving 4th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Butterfly Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 1.12 second PB;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.27 second PB; and
  • Boys 10yo 100m Backstroke Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 2.73 second PB.

ETHAN competed in 6 events accumulating 195 points:-

  • Boys Open 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving 4th Place with a 1.09 second PB;  and qualified for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships and NSW State Open Championships.
  • Boys Open 50m Backstroke Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.90 second PB, but receiving a SILVER MEDAL due to interstate competitors.
  • Boys Open 200m Backstroke Championship achieving 5th Place;
  • Boys Open 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL;
  • Boys Open 50m Breaststroke Championship achieving 6th Place; and
  • Boys Open 200m Breaststroke Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL.

JAKE M competed in 7 events accumulating 160 points:-

  • Boys 14yo 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a HUGE 4.47 second PB;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 1.37 second PB;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving 4th Place with a 1.95 second PB;
  • Boys 14yo 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys Open 50m Breaststroke Championship achieving 8th Place with a 1.12 second PB;
  • Boys 13/14yo 200m Breaststroke Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 3.01 second PB;  and qualified for the 2017 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Swimming Championships.
  • Boys 14yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.25 second PB.

KIARA competed in 7 events accumulating 101 points:-

  • Girls 11yo 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving 7th Place with a 1.96 second PB;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving 7th Place;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving 4th Place, and received a Speedo Sprints RIBBON due to interstate competitors.
  • Girls 11yo 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with an ENORMOUS 9.15 second PB; and qualified for the NSW Country Championships;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON with a 0.77 second PB;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON; and
  • Girls 11/12yo 200m Freestyle Championship achieving 6th Place with a 3.50 second PB, and qualified for the NSW Country Championships.

JAKE N competed in 6 events with a 100% PB rate, accumulating 30 points:-

  • Boys 13&O 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a HUGE 4.37 second PB;
  • Boys 13yo 100m Freestyle Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a HUGE 5.28 second PB;
  • Boys 13yo 100m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a HUGE 4.03 second PB;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving 11th Place with a 2.08 second PB;
  • Boys 13/14yo 200m Breaststroke Championship achieving 4th Place with a HUGE 5.49 second PB;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Freestyle Non-Championship achieving 8th Place with a 0.85 second PB.

LIBBY competed in 4 events accumulating 48 points:-

  • Girls 8&U 50m Breaststroke Championship achieving 7th Place with a 3.12 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 11th Place;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Backstroke Championship achieving 6th Place with a 1.29 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Butterfly Championship achieving 6th Place with a 3.41 second PB;

NICHOLAS completed in 8 events with almost a 100% PB rate, accumulating 106 points:-

  • Boys 12yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship  achieving 4th Place with a 1.45 second PB, but receiving a SILVER MEDAL due to interstate competitors.
  • Boys 9-12yo 200m Backstroke Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a HUGE 5.25 second PB;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving 8th Place;
  • Boys 12yo 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving 5th Place with a HUGE 3.68 second PB;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.49 second PB;
  • Boys 9-12yo 200m Breaststroke Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with an ENORMOUS 7.01 second PB; and qualified for the NSW Country Championships;
  • Boys 12yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 11th Place with a 0.05 second PB; and
  • Boys 12yo 100m Backstroke Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 3.83 second PB.

BENJAMIN competed in 10 events with almost a 100% PB rate, accumulating 290 points:-

  • Boys Open 200m Individual Medley MC Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 2.94 second PB;
  • Boys Open 400m Freestyle MC Championship (I can’t believe his Dad DQ’d him!!!) 
  • Boys Open 50m Backstroke MC Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.69 second PB;
  • Boys Open 100m Freestyle MC Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 1.01 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Butterfly MC Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 1.38 second PB;
  • Boys Open 100m Breaststroke MC Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.98 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Breaststroke MC Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.28 second PB;
  • Boys Open 100m Butterfly MC Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 3.56 second PB;
  • Boys Open 50m Freestyle MC Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL with a 0.99 second PB;
  • Boys Open 100m Backstroke MC Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.83 second PB.

IMOGEN competed in 2 events:-

  • Girls 10yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a 0.76 second PB;
  • Girls 10yo 50m Freestyle Non-Championship achieving 8th Place.

LILLIAN competed in 1 event in her very first Long Course Meet in:-

  • Girls 8&U 50m Backstroke Championship achieving 13th Place, but receiving a 1st Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON for her 7yo age group.

JASMINE competed in 6 events accumulating 65 points:-

  • Girls Open 50m Backstroke Championship
  • Girls Open 100m Freestyle Championship
  • Girls Open 100m Breaststroke Championship
  • Girls Open 50m Breaststroke Championship
  • Girls Open 50m Freestyle Championship
  • Girls 13&O 100m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL with a 0.23 second PB.

NATASHA competed in 3 events with a 100% PB rate:

  • Girls 12yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a 2.86 second PB;
  • Girls 12yo 50m Freestyle Non-Championship achieving 9th Place with a 1.89 second PB; and
  • Girls 12yo 100m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving 8th Place with a 1.68 second PB.

REBECCA competed in 2 events with a 100% PB rate:-

  • Girls 9yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving 13th Place with a 0.66 second PB;
  • Girls 9yo 50m Freestyle Non-Championship achieving 6th Place with a 1.73 second PB.

ERIC competed in 6 events accumulating 20 points:-

  • Boys 10yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving 6th Place with a 1.70 second PB;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Breaststroke Non-Championship;
  • Boys 10yo 200m Individual Medley Non-Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving 7th Place;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 5th Place with a 0.63 second PB; and qualified for the NSW Country Championships; and
  • Boys 10yo 100m Backstroke Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL.

KEVIN competed in 3 events in his very first Long Course Meet collecting 49 points in:-

  • Boys 8&U 50m Breaststroke Championship;
  • Boys 8&U 50m Freestyle Championship achieving 4th Place; and a 3rd Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON for his 8yo age group.
  • Boys 8&U 50m Backstroke Championship achieving a BRONZE MEDAL and a 2nd Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON for his 8yo age group.

YAROSLAV competed in 9 events collecting 200 points:-

  • Boys 10yo 50m Backstroke Non-Championship achieving a First Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON with a 0.94 second PB;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Freestyle Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL and is now the new ACT Championship Record Holder.
  • Boys 10yo 50m Butterfly Non-Championship achieving a First Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON;
  • Boys 10yo 100m Breaststroke Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys 10yo 200m Individual Medley Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Breaststroke Non-Championship achieving a First Place Speedo Sprints RIBBON with a 1.66 second PB; and qualified for the Speedo NSW State 10 Years & Under – 12 Years SC Championships;
  • Boys 10yo 50m Freestyle Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL and a Speedo Sprints RIBBON; and is now the new ACT Championship Record Holder.
  • Boys 10yo 100m Backstroke Championship achieving a GOLD MEDAL; and
  • Boys 9-10yo 200m Freestyle Championship achieving a SILVER MEDAL with a 1.57 second PB.

Feb 02

Swimming ACT Development Meet Survey

Swimming ACT currently holds four Development Meets each swimming season (Summer and Winter).  Last year SACT trialled two new approaches to structuring Development Meets, with the primary aim being to reduce the duration/timeline of the meets for swimmers and their families.  The trial was designed and overseen and by the SACT Competitions Committee.

Swimming ACT are conducting a survey which has been prepared by Competitions Committee as a way of seeking your feedback on both trials as well as your views on the structure of Development Meets going forward.

Your input would be greatly appreciated.  Please click on this link: Swimming ACT Development Meet Survey to start the survey.  Thank you for your participation!

 

Jan 31

NEWSLETTER : January Edition

You can view January’s edition of the Newsletter by clicking on this link : January 2017 Newsletter

Jan 30

ATTENTION MEMBERS : Chickenpox Alert

We have recently received notification that one of our members has been diagnosed with chickenpox.

Please be aware of the symptoms for chickenpox which usually begins with:

  • Fever
  • Fatigue
  • Loss of appetite
  • Followed by a generalised rash a day or so later and starts as itchy red spots but rapidly progresses to blisters. A person is infectious from two days prior to the onset of the rash until the blisters have all crusted into scabs, usually about five days after they appear.

Jan 24

UPCOMING MEETS

Don’t forget to keep an eye on the UPCOMING MEETS section on our website (right hand column).

Entries for the ACT Championships & Speedo Sprints being held at the AIS on 3-5 February are CLOSING on THURSDAY, 26 JANUARY 2017 AT 10:00PM!!!  Enter now by visiting this link: ACT CHAMPS : ONLINE ENTRY

Jan 02

CONGRATULATIONS : 2016 Raffle Winners

CONGRATULATIONS to the following Woden 2016 Raffle Winners:

  • 1st Prize – Three pairs of sunglasses; Value $600; Donated by ACT Optical Tuggeranong
    CONGRATULATIONS: P OWENS
  • 2nd Prize – Rebel Sports voucher; Value $400
    CONGRATULATIONS : C NALLY
  • 3rd Prize – Sun and Skin Care range; Value $150; Donated by Woden Dermatology
    CONGRATULATIONS : M SMITH
  • 4th Prize – Bakerstone Pizza Oven Box; Value $149
    CONGRATULATIONS : J FROGGATT
  • 5th Prize – Rebel Sorts voucher; Value $100
    CONGRATULATIONS : BASIL

Dec 30

WELCOME : Coach Madeleine Fleming (Maddie)

bronze-coach-maddieWe would like to welcome Madeleine (Maddie) Fleming to the Woden Team.  Maddie is taking on the shared Role of Bronze Coach with Amanda Joyner.  Both coaches will be continually mentored by our Head Coach Steve.

Message from Coach Maddie:   As a former swimmer myself, I am excited to return to the club as a member of the coaching team. My interest in swimming has only grown since my time at the club, having now come full circle to work alongside some of my younger lane mates as fellow coaches!

I am very passionate about swimming, having followed my own interests both in the water and on pool deck. I specialised in open water events at State level and enjoyed some pool racing, before moving to State and National level water polo- concurrently swim teaching for three years.

In addition to teaching, I bring three years coaching experience having worked with Special Olympics, Masters and Triathlon squads- and I’m always looking to further my skills and knowledge. I am especially interested to collaborate with Coaches Beth, Amanda and Steve.

My own philosophy surrounds discovering the enjoyment of swimming beyond a purely survival context and facilitating a team atmosphere. I consider swimming to be the ultimate skill- combining technique, speed and endurance in another world entirely. I look forward to working with athletes to develop their interest and abilities, and to strive for new goals and achievements. I understand the time and effort that goes into training and preparation, with firsthand experience of a swimmer’s needs and the balance required with swimming as just one aspect of a young person’s life.

I am excited to meet you all, and look forward to sharing our swimming experiences together.

Coach Maddie will be on pool deck from Monday, 9 January 2017.   Please introduce yourself and make her feel welcome.

Dec 20

MEET REPORT : 2016 NSW State Open and Age Open Water Championships

Emma G competed at the 2016 NSW State Open and Age Open Water Championships at the Sydney International Regatta Centre on Monday, 19 December and Tuesday, 20 December 2016.  Emma competed in both the Womens 18yo 5000m Freestyle and the Womens 17-18yo 10,000m Freestyle events.  CONGRATULATIONS EMMA, for achieving the SILVER MEDAL in the 5000m event.  AMAZING EFFORT!!!

 

Dec 20

MEET REPORT : 2016-17 NSW 13-18 Years State Age Championships

We had 4 amazing Sharks, Emma G, Jarrod, Jessica L and Ethan, compete at the 2016-17 NSW 13-18 Years State Age Championships held in Sydney from Monday, 12 December through to Saturday, 17 December 2016.

team-web-aTo put these Championships into perspective, there were 1283 competitors from 128 swimming clubs across New South Wales.  Our Sharks should be extremely proud of their efforts as our Men’s Team Score ranked 25th (2nd highest ACT team ranking), and Women’s Team Score ranked 35th (5th highest ACT team).  Amazing Results considering our Woden team was made up of 4 Sharks.   THANK YOU Coach Steve, and CONGRATULATIONS Emma G, Jarrod, Jessica L and Ethan on your fantastic achievements throughout this championship meet.

Emma G competed in:-

  • Girls 17-18yo 400m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place in the heats, placing in the TOP 10 with a BRONZE MEDAL in the FINALS;
  • Girls 17-18yo 200m Freestyle, placing in the Top 20 at 17th Place;
  • Girls 17-18yo 100m Butterfly,  placing in the Top 20 at 11th Place;
  • Girls 17-18yo 800m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place;
  • Girls 17-18yo 200m Butterfly, achieving 5th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place in the FINALS.

Jarrod competed in:-team-web-b

  • Boys 15yo 200m Backstroke, achieving 6th Place with a 0.86 second PB in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 6th Place with a further 0.37 second PB in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 200m Butterfly, achieving 4th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 400m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 9th Place in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 400m Individual Medley, achieving 4th Place in the heats, and  placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 200m Freestyle, achieving 10th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 8th Place with a 0.04 second PB in the FINALS; and
  • Boys 15yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving 4th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place in the FINALS.

Jessica L competed in:-

  • Girls 14yo 100m Butterfly, achieving 24th Place;
  • Girls 14yo 200m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 18th Place with a 1.22 second PB;
  • Girls 14yo 200m Butterfly, achieving 5th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place with a 0.83 second PB in the FINALS;
  • Girls 14yo 50m Freestyle, achieving a 0.07 second PB;
  • Girls 14yo 400m Individual Medley, placing in the Top 20 at 12th Place; and
  • Girls 14yo 200m Freestyle, achieving 23rd Place with a 1.71 second PB.

Ethan competed in:-

  • Boys 15yo 200m Backstroke, placing in the Top 20 at 11th Place with a 2.08 second PB;
  • Boys 15yo 100m Freestyle;
  • Boys 15yo 100m Breaststroke, achieving 10th place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 400m Individual Medley, achieving 5th Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place in the FINALS;
  • Boys 15yo 200m Breaststroke, achieving 3rd Place in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place in the FINALS; and
  • Boys 15yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving 10th Place with a 0.06 second PB in the heats, and placing in the TOP 10 at 10th Place in the FINALS.

WELL DONE EMMA G, JARROD, JESSICA L and ETHAN …. we are extremely proud of all your achievements!!!

 

Dec 13

MEET REPORT : Tumut Qualifying Carnival

stokes-familyWe had 3 Sharks including Benjamin S, Imogen and Lillian compete at the Tumut Qualifying Carnival held in Tumut on Sunday, 4 December 2016.

Benjamin competed in the:-

  • 400m Individual Medley, achieving 2nd Place;
  • 200m Indiidual Medley, achieving 2nd Place;
  • 200m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place;
  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 1st Place;
  • 50m Butterfly, achieving 1st Place;
  • 50m Freestyle, achieving 1st Place; and
  • 50m Breaststroke; achieving 1st Place with a 0.24 second PB.

Imogen competed in the:-

  • 50m Freestyle, achieving 8th Place;
  • 100m Freestyle, achieving 5th Place with a HUGE 7.03 second PB;
  • 50m Butterfly, achieving 4th Place;
  • 50m Backstroke, achieving 5th Place; and
  • 50m Breaststroke, achieving 1st Place.

Lillian Stokes competed officially for the first time in the:-

  • Girls 7yo 25m Freestyle, achieving 7th Place; and
  • Girls 7yo 25m Backstroke, achieving 3rd Place.

Well done Stokes Family!!!

Dec 13

NEWSLETTER : November Edition

You can view November’s edition of the Newsletter by clicking on this link : November 2016 Newsletter

Dec 12

WODEN SINGLET TOPS : Available now!

singletWoden SINGLET TOPS are now available for $35.00 in Mens, Womens and Kids sizes.

If you would like to purchase any of our items, please email our Property Officer on this link: Property Officer, Felicity McDonald.  

You can view all available items for sale : HERE

 

Dec 11

MEET REPORT : 2016-17 NSW 10U-12 Years State Age Championships


We had 2 very talented Sharks, Amy and Yaroslav, compete at the 2016-17 NSW 10U-12 Years State Age Championships held in Sydney on Friday & Saturday, 9 & 10 December, 2016.  Both Sharks competed at such a high standard and were fantastic competitors.

To put the Championships into perspective, there were 1010 competitors from 132 swimming clubs across New South Wales.  Our Sharks should be extremely proud of their efforts.   THANK YOU Coach Steve, and CONGRATULATIONS to both Amy and Yaroslav on their wonderful achievements throughout this championship meet.

Amy competed at her first State Championships in the:-

  • Girls 11yo 50m Freestyle, achieving 25th Place (83 competitors), with a 0.29 second PB; and
  • Girls 11yo 100m Backstroke, achieving 29th Place.

Yaroslav (pictured with Alicia Coutts) competed in the:-

  • Boys 10&U 100m Backstroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 7th Place, with a 2.79 second PB;
  • Boys 10&& 200m Individual Medley, placing in the TOP 10 at 5th Place, with a 4.23 second PB;
  • Boys 10&U 100m Butterfly, placing in the Top 20 at 12th Place, with a 0.39 second PB;
  • Boys 10&U 100m Freestyle, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place, with a 1.08 second PB;
  • Boys 10&U 100m Breaststroke, placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place, with a 0.42 second PB; and
  • Boys 10&U 50m Freestyle,  placing in the TOP 10 at 4th Place.

Yaroslav broke the Woden Swim Club SC records for the 10yo Boys LC 100m Backstroke; 100m Freestyle, 100m Breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley (all previously held by Yaroslav).

Dec 11

MEET REPORT : 2016-17 ACT Summer Development Meet 3

We had 5 Sharks compete at the ACT Summer Development Meet #3 held in Goulburn on Sunday, 11 December 2016 including Tessa, Maddison, Jake N, Libby and Ben S.

Tessa competed in the:-

  • Girls 11years 100m Breaststroke, achieving 1st Place;
  • Girls 11yo 200m Individual Medley, achieving 1st Place;
  • Girls 11yo 50m Butterfly, achieving 3rd Place;
  • Girls 11yo 100m Backstroke, achieving 3rd Place; and
  • Girls 11yo 100m Freestyle, achieving 4th Place with a 0.05 second PB.

Maddison competed in the:-

  • Girls 13&O 200m Freestyle, achieving 2nd Place;
  • Girls 13&O 200m Individual Medley, achieving 1st Place with a 2.89 second PB; and
  • Girls 13&O 100m Freestyle, achieving 3rd Place.

Jake N competed in the:-

  • Boys 13&O 200m Freestyle, achieving 3rd Place with a 0.31 second PB;
  • Boys 13&O 100m Breaststroke, achieving 1st Place with a 3.03 second PB; and
  • Boys 13&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 2nd Place.

Libby competed in the:-

  • Girls 8&U 50m Backstroke, achieving 1st Place with a HUGE 5.84 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Freestyle, achieving 3rd Place;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Butterfly, achieving 1st Place with a 2.01 second PB;
  • Girls 8&U 50m Breaststroke, achieving 6th Place; and
  • Girls 8&U 100m Freestyle, achieving 2nd Place.

Ben S competed in the:-

  • Boys 13&O 100m Butterfly, achieving 2nd Place;
  • Boys 13&O 50m Butterfly, achieving 1st Place; and
  • Boys 13&O 50m Breaststroke, achieving 3rd Place.

WELL DONE SHARKS!!!

Nov 30

2016 PRESENTATION NIGHT / CHRISTMAS PARTY

Our annual Presentation Night / Christmas Party took place at the Lanyon Vikings Club on Saturday night, 26 November 2016.  Thank you to everyone who joined in on the celebration, it was a fantastic night, enjoyed by all.

Thank you to our Club Captains: Benjamin Stokes, Amanda Joyner and Jasmine Thornton for organising the event, as well as Jessica Lee for helping out with the setup.

During the night the following awards were distributed.  Congratulations to all our worthy recipients.

President’s Award:    This year’s recipient is always determined to do his very best.  He trains hard and has competed at many championships, performing brilliantly.  He is a very respectful member of our Club, who treats everyone with kindness and whose characteristics are commendable. Congratulations Ethan Lowey.

Outstanding Achievement Award:    This year’s recipient is very passionate about her squad.  She is caring, considerate, and a pleasure to have on pool deck.  Her squad adores her and have all progressed remarkably over the past year.  Congratulations Coach Bethany Poyser.

Club Night Participating Award:    This year’s recipient has always been an enthusiastic participant at Club Nights.  She gives her all, and always has a smile.  Congratulations Angela Xie.

Most Improved Blue Squad Award:    This year’s recipient has improved immensely throughout the year.  She constantly tries her best at training, club nights and at competition meets.   She always has a positive attitude and is a pleasure to coach.  Congratulations Tessa Chancellor.

Most Improved Bronze Squad Award:        This year’s recipient has improved tremendously throughout the year.  She always tries her best at training, club nights and at competition meets.   She brings a great attitude to training and always has a smile on her face. She is a pleasure to coach.    Congratulations Amy Gasnier.

Most Improved Silver Squad Award:    This year’s recipient has made enormous progress throughout the year. She has been very focussed and has tried really hard to challenge herself and improve her swimming skills.  This is reflected in the strong run of PBs over recent months. Congratulations Brooke Hughes.

Most Improved Gold Squad Award:    This year’s recipient is a very dedicated swimmer who is extremely focussed on improving his skills and challenging himself at all training sessions.  He has already been reaping the rewards of these improvements with the expectation he will continue to do well at higher level meets over the coming months at both State and National level.  Congratulations Ethan Lowey.

Club Captains Certificate of Achievement Award:     This year’s recipient is relatively new to our club, and yet, he has adjusted well and has quickly become part of the family.  He is always polite and courteous, has a great attitude, never complains and shows great sportsmanship.  Congratulations Jake Newcombe.

Steve Young Memorial Clubperson of the Year Award:     This award was introduced in 2014 in order to celebrate the life and memory of one of Woden’s greatest ever members, Steve Young.  The award is open to all current Woden members including swimmers, parents and life members.  The recipient is decided upon by the Executive Committee (thus being ineligible themselves), as they have a good idea of all the members and their respective involvement within the club. Qualities such as respect, attitude, dedication, sportsmanship, passion and competitiveness are all taken into account.  In conjunction with this, the conduct displayed by the recipient, both within and outside of the club, and it’s promotion to the public, is of utmost importance, as this is the legacy that Steve and all of his work has instilled at the heart of our club and its members.  It is the highest honour that any Woden member can receive placing them in an elite group within the club’s history.  Congratulations Lisa Thornton.

CONGRATULATIONS also to the following winners:

  • Coach Steve Meredith – Best Dressed Adult
  • Victoria Shcherbakov (Alexey’s little sister) – Best Dressed Child
  • Rebecca Tilley – “Guess how many Mentos” competition
  • Nicholas Odgers – “Who Am I” Competition (Runner ups: Jessica Lee and Alexis Cross)
  • All the Chocolate winners.

Looking forward to next year’s event.  Hope you all can make it.  See you there!!

Older posts «